Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRTYWHEN

When was the last time you went to a party -- was it in the last week, in the last month, or before that?
  1) LAST WEEK
  2) LAST MONTH
  3) BEFORE THAT
  4) NEVER GO TO PARTIES

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LAST WEEK 216 25.7% 25.7% -1.43
LAST MONTH 214 25.4% 51.1% -.31
BEFORE THAT 376 44.7% 95.8% .82
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 35 4.2% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
LAST WEEK 29.1%
103
23.2%
113
25.7%
216
LAST MONTH 26.6%
94
24.6%
120
25.4%
214
BEFORE THAT 41.0%
145
47.4%
231
44.7%
376
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 3.4%
12
4.7%
23
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
487

841


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
LAST WEEK 25.8%
168
21.9%
23
29.2%
19
25.6%
210
LAST MONTH 25.5%
166
20.0%
21
29.2%
19
25.1%
206
BEFORE THAT 45.0%
293
48.6%
51
40.0%
26
45.1%
370
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 3.7%
24
9.5%
10
1.5%
1
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
105
100.0%
65

821


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
LAST WEEK 20.2%
93
29.2%
28
27.6%
8
21.3%
17
40.4%
69
25.7%
215
LAST MONTH 26.2%
121
31.3%
30
20.7%
6
20.0%
16
23.4%
40
25.4%
213
BEFORE THAT 50.3%
232
35.4%
34
44.8%
13
45.0%
36
34.5%
59
44.7%
374
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 3.3%
15
4.2%
4
6.9%
2
13.8%
11
1.8%
3
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
96
100.0%
29
100.0%
80
100.0%
171

837


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
LAST WEEK 22.7%
134
33.3%
47
58.3%
7
22.2%
10
30.0%
12
25.3%
210
LAST MONTH 22.2%
131
34.8%
49
41.7%
5
37.8%
17
27.5%
11
25.7%
213
BEFORE THAT 50.4%
298
30.5%
43
0.0%
0
35.6%
16
42.5%
17
45.1%
374
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 4.7%
28
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
141
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

829


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
LAST WEEK 27.4%
75
22.8%
61
26.7%
55
31.8%
7
25.7%
198
LAST MONTH 27.0%
74
24.3%
65
25.7%
53
36.4%
8
26.0%
200
BEFORE THAT 43.8%
120
46.1%
123
45.1%
93
27.3%
6
44.5%
342
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 1.8%
5
6.7%
18
2.4%
5
4.5%
1
3.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
267
100.0%
206
100.0%
22

769


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
LAST WEEK 19.2%
19
21.3%
51
21.5%
50
31.8%
50
40.9%
45
25.7%
215
LAST MONTH 15.2%
15
20.1%
48
27.5%
64
31.8%
50
32.7%
36
25.4%
213
BEFORE THAT 50.5%
50
52.3%
125
48.9%
114
36.3%
57
26.4%
29
44.7%
375
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 15.2%
15
6.3%
15
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
239
100.0%
233
100.0%
157
100.0%
110

838


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
LAST WEEK 17.9%
5
26.9%
28
25.5%
12
28.2%
22
28.9%
28
26.8%
95
LAST MONTH 14.3%
4
21.2%
22
25.5%
12
20.5%
16
37.1%
36
25.4%
90
BEFORE THAT 57.1%
16
45.2%
47
46.8%
22
51.3%
40
33.0%
32
44.4%
157
NEVER GO TO PARTIES 10.7%
3
6.7%
7
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
97

354

Bookmark and Share