Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CLONINFT

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE OPPOSED TO CLONING: What about cloning to allow infertile couples to have a child? Would you favor or oppose cloning for that purpose?
  1) FAVOR IN THAT CASE
  2) OPPOSE IN THAT CASE
  3) IT DEPENDS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 82 12% 12% -2.31
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 571 83.5% 95.5% .19
IT DEPENDS 31 4.5% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 11.7%
32
12.2%
50
12.0%
82
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 82.8%
227
83.9%
344
83.5%
571
IT DEPENDS 5.5%
15
3.9%
16
4.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
410

684


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 10.6%
58
15.2%
12
22.2%
10
11.9%
80
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 84.8%
463
78.5%
62
75.6%
34
83.4%
559
IT DEPENDS 4.6%
25
6.3%
5
2.2%
1
4.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
79
100.0%
45

670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 7.8%
30
16.7%
13
30.4%
7
7.4%
5
21.1%
27
12.0%
82
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 87.2%
335
80.8%
63
56.5%
13
89.7%
61
75.0%
96
83.4%
568
IT DEPENDS 4.9%
19
2.6%
2
13.0%
3
2.9%
2
3.9%
5
4.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
78
100.0%
23
100.0%
68
100.0%
128

681


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 10.8%
54
18.2%
20
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
0.0%
0
11.8%
80
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 84.6%
424
80.0%
88
85.7%
6
69.7%
23
96.0%
24
83.6%
565
IT DEPENDS 4.6%
23
1.8%
2
14.3%
1
12.1%
4
4.0%
1
4.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
110
100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
25

676


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 9.9%
22
11.9%
26
15.9%
27
5.3%
1
12.1%
76
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 85.6%
190
82.6%
180
80.0%
136
94.7%
18
83.3%
524
IT DEPENDS 4.5%
10
5.5%
12
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
218
100.0%
170
100.0%
19

629


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 16.4%
12
16.6%
33
10.4%
20
9.4%
12
5.7%
5
12.0%
82
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 79.5%
58
79.4%
158
83.9%
162
87.5%
112
88.6%
78
83.4%
568
IT DEPENDS 4.1%
3
4.0%
8
5.7%
11
3.1%
4
5.7%
5
4.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
199
100.0%
193
100.0%
128
100.0%
88

681


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 34.8%
8
11.4%
9
14.6%
6
12.9%
8
11.8%
9
14.2%
40
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 60.9%
14
84.8%
67
78.0%
32
82.3%
51
84.2%
64
81.1%
228
IT DEPENDS 4.3%
1
3.8%
3
7.3%
3
4.8%
3
3.9%
3
4.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
79
100.0%
41
100.0%
62
100.0%
76

281

Bookmark and Share