Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRTYDRES

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE GONE TO A PARTY AT LEAST ONCE IN THE LAST MONTH: Was the most recent party you attended dress-up or casual? IF RESPONDENT ASKS WHAT WE MEAN BY DRESS-UP SAY: "Did the men wear coats and ties?"
  1) DRESS-UP
  2) CASUAL

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DRESS-UP 143 18.1% 18.1% -2.13
CASUAL 649 81.9% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
DRESS-UP 17.1%
58
18.8%
85
18.1%
143
CASUAL 82.9%
281
81.2%
368
81.9%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
453

792


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
DRESS-UP 16.2%
100
29.0%
27
15.9%
10
17.7%
137
CASUAL 83.8%
516
71.0%
66
84.1%
53
82.3%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
93
100.0%
63

772


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
DRESS-UP 18.1%
79
15.6%
14
12.0%
3
27.9%
19
16.1%
27
18.0%
142
CASUAL 81.9%
358
84.4%
76
88.0%
22
72.1%
49
83.9%
141
82.0%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
90
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
168

788


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
DRESS-UP 18.1%
100
20.3%
28
16.7%
2
19.0%
8
10.0%
4
18.1%
142
CASUAL 81.9%
451
79.7%
110
83.3%
10
81.0%
34
90.0%
36
81.9%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
138
100.0%
12
100.0%
42
100.0%
40

783


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
DRESS-UP 17.3%
46
19.3%
47
18.0%
36
23.8%
5
18.3%
134
CASUAL 82.7%
220
80.7%
197
82.0%
164
76.2%
16
81.7%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
244
100.0%
200
100.0%
21

731


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
DRESS-UP 19.8%
16
14.6%
32
21.4%
48
17.4%
27
17.3%
19
18.0%
142
CASUAL 80.2%
65
85.4%
187
78.6%
176
82.6%
128
82.7%
91
82.0%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
219
100.0%
224
100.0%
155
100.0%
110

789


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
DRESS-UP 16.0%
4
24.2%
23
15.6%
7
17.9%
14
22.1%
21
20.4%
69
CASUAL 84.0%
21
75.8%
72
84.4%
38
82.1%
64
77.9%
74
79.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
45
100.0%
78
100.0%
95

338

Bookmark and Share