Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRTYBOOZ

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE GONE TO A PARTY AT LEAST IN THE LAST MONTH: Were alcoholic beverages served at the last party you attended?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 523 66% 66% -.72
NO 270 34% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 72.2%
244
61.3%
279
66.0%
523
NO 27.8%
94
38.7%
176
34.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
455

793


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES 65.3%
403
68.1%
64
71.0%
44
66.1%
511
NO 34.7%
214
31.9%
30
29.0%
18
33.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
94
100.0%
62

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 61.0%
268
73.6%
67
87.5%
21
50.0%
34
77.8%
130
65.9%
520
NO 39.0%
171
26.4%
24
12.5%
3
50.0%
34
22.2%
37
34.1%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
91
100.0%
24
100.0%
68
100.0%
167

789


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES 58.7%
324
86.2%
119
75.0%
9
71.4%
30
80.0%
32
65.6%
514
NO 41.3%
228
13.8%
19
25.0%
3
28.6%
12
20.0%
8
34.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
138
100.0%
12
100.0%
42
100.0%
40

784


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 61.1%
162
64.6%
157
74.0%
148
71.4%
15
66.1%
482
NO 38.9%
103
35.4%
86
26.0%
52
28.6%
6
33.9%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
243
100.0%
200
100.0%
21

729


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES 51.9%
42
62.7%
136
65.5%
148
73.1%
114
73.6%
81
65.9%
521
NO 48.1%
39
37.3%
81
34.5%
78
26.9%
42
26.4%
29
34.1%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
217
100.0%
226
100.0%
156
100.0%
110

790


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 52.0%
13
69.1%
67
73.9%
34
75.6%
59
66.3%
63
69.2%
236
NO 48.0%
12
30.9%
30
26.1%
12
24.4%
19
33.7%
32
30.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
46
100.0%
78
100.0%
95

341

Bookmark and Share