Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


JEWELRY

Do you ever wear any jewelry, including rings and watches?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 763 90.4% 90.4% -.33
NO 81 9.6% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 83.7%
298
95.3%
465
90.4%
763
NO 16.3%
58
4.7%
23
9.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
488

844


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES 91.3%
596
87.7%
93
86.2%
56
90.4%
745
NO 8.7%
57
12.3%
13
13.8%
9
9.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 93.3%
430
86.7%
85
86.2%
25
85.2%
69
87.7%
150
90.4%
759
NO 6.7%
31
13.3%
13
13.8%
4
14.8%
12
12.3%
21
9.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
98
100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
171

840


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES 89.9%
533
93.7%
133
100.0%
12
86.7%
39
85.0%
34
90.3%
751
NO 10.1%
60
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
15.0%
6
9.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

832


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 92.7%
254
90.7%
245
87.4%
180
100.0%
22
90.8%
701
NO 7.3%
20
9.3%
25
12.6%
26
0.0%
0
9.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
270
100.0%
206
100.0%
22

772


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES 82.0%
82
89.1%
213
91.9%
215
94.9%
150
90.9%
100
90.4%
760
NO 18.0%
18
10.9%
26
8.1%
19
5.1%
8
9.1%
10
9.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
239
100.0%
234
100.0%
158
100.0%
110

841


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 86.2%
25
87.5%
91
85.1%
40
94.9%
74
97.9%
95
91.5%
325
NO 13.8%
4
12.5%
13
14.9%
7
5.1%
4
2.1%
2
8.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
97

355

Bookmark and Share