Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMSOUTH

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO LIVE IN THE SOUTH: Just for the record, would you say that your community is in the South?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 764 92% 92% -.3
NO 66 8% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 93.7%
329
90.8%
435
92.0%
764
NO 6.3%
22
9.2%
44
8.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
479

830


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES 93.8%
605
84.5%
87
87.1%
54
92.1%
746
NO 6.2%
40
15.5%
16
12.9%
8
7.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
103
100.0%
62

810


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 93.2%
425
95.9%
93
89.7%
26
93.8%
75
86.6%
142
92.1%
761
NO 6.8%
31
4.1%
4
10.3%
3
6.3%
5
13.4%
22
7.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
97
100.0%
29
100.0%
80
100.0%
164

826


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES 93.8%
546
84.4%
119
91.7%
11
88.9%
40
94.7%
36
91.9%
752
NO 6.2%
36
15.6%
22
8.3%
1
11.1%
5
5.3%
2
8.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
141
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
38

818


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 90.0%
244
91.3%
242
95.1%
193
95.5%
21
92.0%
700
NO 10.0%
27
8.7%
23
4.9%
10
4.5%
1
8.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
265
100.0%
203
100.0%
22

761


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES 86.3%
82
94.0%
220
90.9%
211
93.0%
146
93.6%
102
92.0%
761
NO 13.7%
13
6.0%
14
9.1%
21
7.0%
11
6.4%
7
8.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
234
100.0%
232
100.0%
157
100.0%
109

827


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 96.6%
28
89.2%
91
97.8%
45
92.3%
72
96.9%
93
93.7%
329
NO 3.4%
1
10.8%
11
2.2%
1
7.7%
6
3.1%
3
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
102
100.0%
46
100.0%
78
100.0%
96

351

Bookmark and Share