Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVESOU

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY LIVE IN THE SOUTH: Not counting time spent away at school and for other temporary reasons, have you lived in the South all your life or not? How long have you lived in the South?
  1) 5 YEARS OR LESS
  2) 6 TO 10 YEARS
  3) MORE THAN 10 YEARS
  4) ALL MY LIFE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 YEARS OR LESS 53 7% 7% -2.77
6 TO 10 YEARS 41 5.4% 12.4% -1.63
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 190 25% 37.3% -.49
ALL MY LIFE 477 62.7% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
5 YEARS OR LESS 7.3%
24
6.7%
29
7.0%
53
6 TO 10 YEARS 6.1%
20
4.8%
21
5.4%
41
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 29.1%
95
21.9%
95
25.0%
190
ALL MY LIFE 57.5%
188
66.6%
289
62.7%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
434

761


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
5 YEARS OR LESS 7.0%
42
2.3%
2
14.8%
8
7.0%
52
6 TO 10 YEARS 4.5%
27
4.7%
4
14.8%
8
5.2%
39
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 26.5%
160
12.8%
11
24.1%
13
24.8%
184
ALL MY LIFE 62.0%
374
80.2%
69
46.3%
25
63.0%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
86
100.0%
54

743


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
5 YEARS OR LESS 7.1%
30
5.4%
5
15.4%
4
2.7%
2
7.8%
11
6.9%
52
6 TO 10 YEARS 4.7%
20
5.4%
5
11.5%
3
2.7%
2
7.8%
11
5.4%
41
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 27.1%
115
27.2%
25
19.2%
5
27.0%
20
17.7%
25
25.1%
190
ALL MY LIFE 61.2%
260
62.0%
57
53.8%
14
67.6%
50
66.7%
94
62.7%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
92
100.0%
26
100.0%
74
100.0%
141

758


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
5 YEARS OR LESS 4.6%
25
13.4%
16
18.2%
2
5.0%
2
19.4%
7
6.9%
52
6 TO 10 YEARS 4.1%
22
9.2%
11
9.1%
1
12.5%
5
2.8%
1
5.3%
40
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 23.4%
127
31.1%
37
18.2%
2
27.5%
11
27.8%
10
25.0%
187
ALL MY LIFE 68.0%
369
46.2%
55
54.5%
6
55.0%
22
50.0%
18
62.8%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
119
100.0%
11
100.0%
40
100.0%
36

749


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
5 YEARS OR LESS 7.4%
18
2.5%
6
7.8%
15
9.5%
2
5.9%
41
6 TO 10 YEARS 3.7%
9
6.6%
16
6.3%
12
9.5%
2
5.6%
39
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 28.7%
70
22.8%
55
24.5%
47
28.6%
6
25.5%
178
ALL MY LIFE 60.2%
147
68.0%
164
61.5%
118
52.4%
11
63.0%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
241
100.0%
192
100.0%
21

698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
5 YEARS OR LESS 7.4%
6
7.3%
16
4.3%
9
8.9%
13
8.8%
9
7.0%
53
6 TO 10 YEARS 2.5%
2
3.6%
8
6.2%
13
9.6%
14
3.9%
4
5.4%
41
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 17.3%
14
15.9%
35
26.3%
55
28.1%
41
43.1%
44
24.9%
189
ALL MY LIFE 72.8%
59
73.2%
161
63.2%
132
53.4%
78
44.1%
45
62.7%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
220
100.0%
209
100.0%
146
100.0%
102

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
5 YEARS OR LESS 3.6%
1
11.1%
10
4.4%
2
4.2%
3
6.5%
6
6.7%
22
6 TO 10 YEARS 3.6%
1
11.1%
10
8.9%
4
2.8%
2
4.3%
4
6.4%
21
MORE THAN 10 YEARS 17.9%
5
13.3%
12
22.2%
10
19.4%
14
36.6%
34
22.9%
75
ALL MY LIFE 75.0%
21
64.4%
58
64.4%
29
73.6%
53
52.7%
49
64.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
90
100.0%
45
100.0%
72
100.0%
93

328

Bookmark and Share