Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVOUT

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY HAVE LIVED IN THE SOUTH ALL OF THEIR LIFE: Have you ever traveled or visited outside the South?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 419 88% 88% -.37
NO 57 12% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 91.0%
171
86.1%
248
88.0%
419
NO 9.0%
17
13.9%
40
12.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
288

476


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES 89.0%
332
81.2%
56
92.0%
23
88.0%
411
NO 11.0%
41
18.8%
13
8.0%
2
12.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
69
100.0%
25

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 88.1%
229
84.2%
48
85.7%
12
89.8%
44
90.4%
85
88.2%
418
NO 11.9%
31
15.8%
9
14.3%
2
10.2%
5
9.6%
9
11.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
57
100.0%
14
100.0%
49
100.0%
94

474


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES 87.8%
324
92.7%
51
100.0%
6
85.7%
18
77.8%
14
88.1%
413
NO 12.2%
45
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
22.2%
4
11.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
55
100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
18

469


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 92.5%
136
86.0%
141
88.1%
104
100.0%
10
89.1%
391
NO 7.5%
11
14.0%
23
11.9%
14
0.0%
0
10.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
164
100.0%
118
100.0%
10

439


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES 76.3%
45
85.1%
137
90.1%
118
93.6%
73
97.8%
44
88.0%
417
NO 23.7%
14
14.9%
24
9.9%
13
6.4%
5
2.2%
1
12.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
161
100.0%
131
100.0%
78
100.0%
45

474


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 95.2%
20
77.6%
45
82.8%
24
92.5%
49
98.0%
48
88.6%
186
NO 4.8%
1
22.4%
13
17.2%
5
7.5%
4
2.0%
1
11.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
58
100.0%
29
100.0%
53
100.0%
49

210

Bookmark and Share