Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUTHERN

ASKED ONLY OF SOUTHERN RESPONDENTS: Do you consider yourself a Southerner?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 577 69.8% 69.8% -.66
NO 250 30.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 67.4%
238
71.5%
339
69.8%
577
NO 32.6%
115
28.5%
135
30.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
474

827


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES 71.4%
459
76.9%
80
41.0%
25
69.8%
564
NO 28.6%
184
23.1%
24
59.0%
36
30.2%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
104
100.0%
61

808


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 69.9%
316
74.0%
71
69.0%
20
78.2%
61
62.5%
105
69.6%
573
NO 30.1%
136
26.0%
25
31.0%
9
21.8%
17
37.5%
63
30.4%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
96
100.0%
29
100.0%
78
100.0%
168

823


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES 78.4%
457
50.0%
68
25.0%
3
52.3%
23
50.0%
20
70.1%
571
NO 21.6%
126
50.0%
68
75.0%
9
47.7%
21
50.0%
20
29.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
136
100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
40

815


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 70.1%
188
72.7%
194
63.9%
129
80.0%
16
69.6%
527
NO 29.9%
80
27.3%
73
36.1%
73
20.0%
4
30.4%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
267
100.0%
202
100.0%
20

757


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES 74.2%
72
75.3%
177
71.9%
164
59.6%
93
63.9%
69
69.8%
575
NO 25.8%
25
24.7%
58
28.1%
64
40.4%
63
36.1%
39
30.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
235
100.0%
228
100.0%
156
100.0%
108

824


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 75.9%
22
70.2%
73
74.5%
35
72.7%
56
66.3%
63
70.7%
249
NO 24.1%
7
29.8%
31
25.5%
12
27.3%
21
33.7%
32
29.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
77
100.0%
95

352

Bookmark and Share