Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MANMARS

And now a question about space travel. Would you favor or oppose sending a manned rocket to land on Mars?
  1) FAVOR
  2) OPPOSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FAVOR 544 71.6% 71.6% -.63
OPPOSE 216 28.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
FAVOR 76.6%
255
67.7%
289
71.6%
544
OPPOSE 23.4%
78
32.3%
138
28.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
427

760


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
FAVOR 74.5%
439
54.2%
52
66.7%
40
71.3%
531
OPPOSE 25.5%
150
45.8%
44
33.3%
20
28.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
96
100.0%
60

745


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
FAVOR 71.7%
292
67.0%
59
68.0%
17
56.3%
40
80.1%
133
71.5%
541
OPPOSE 28.3%
115
33.0%
29
32.0%
8
43.7%
31
19.9%
33
28.5%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
88
100.0%
25
100.0%
71
100.0%
166

757


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
FAVOR 68.2%
356
83.5%
111
81.8%
9
65.1%
28
76.9%
30
71.4%
534
OPPOSE 31.8%
166
16.5%
22
18.2%
2
34.9%
15
23.1%
9
28.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
43
100.0%
39

748


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
FAVOR 73.2%
183
69.8%
171
75.1%
139
75.0%
15
72.6%
508
OPPOSE 26.8%
67
30.2%
74
24.9%
46
25.0%
5
27.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
245
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
FAVOR 47.7%
42
65.6%
145
72.6%
154
83.8%
119
87.4%
83
71.6%
543
OPPOSE 52.3%
46
34.4%
76
27.4%
58
16.2%
23
12.6%
12
28.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
221
100.0%
212
100.0%
142
100.0%
95

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
FAVOR 57.7%
15
75.5%
74
78.6%
33
75.3%
55
81.2%
69
75.9%
246
OPPOSE 42.3%
11
24.5%
24
21.4%
9
24.7%
18
18.8%
16
24.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
98
100.0%
42
100.0%
73
100.0%
85

324

Bookmark and Share