Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SIDIMP

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO CONSIDER THEMSELVES SOUTHERNERS: Would you say that being a Southerner is very important, somewhat important, not very important, or not at all important to you?
  1) VERY IMPORTANT
  2) SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT
  3) NOT VERY IMPORTANT
  4) NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
VERY IMPORTANT 135 23.8% 23.8% -1.28
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 204 36% 59.8% -.37
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 94 16.6% 76.4% .55
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 134 23.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
VERY IMPORTANT 23.2%
55
24.2%
80
23.8%
135
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 37.6%
89
34.8%
115
36.0%
204
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 16.5%
39
16.7%
55
16.6%
94
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 22.8%
54
24.2%
80
23.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
330

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
VERY IMPORTANT 25.5%
115
17.7%
14
4.2%
1
23.5%
130
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 35.7%
161
38.0%
30
45.8%
11
36.5%
202
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 18.6%
84
7.6%
6
8.3%
2
16.6%
92
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 20.2%
91
36.7%
29
41.7%
10
23.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
79
100.0%
24

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
VERY IMPORTANT 24.2%
75
22.5%
16
20.0%
4
28.8%
17
21.4%
22
23.8%
134
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 38.1%
118
33.8%
24
45.0%
9
35.6%
21
30.1%
31
36.1%
203
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 18.4%
57
11.3%
8
15.0%
3
15.3%
9
15.5%
16
16.5%
93
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 19.4%
60
32.4%
23
20.0%
4
20.3%
12
33.0%
34
23.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
59
100.0%
103

563


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
VERY IMPORTANT 25.8%
116
18.2%
12
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
5.0%
1
23.7%
133
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 37.0%
166
33.3%
22
33.3%
1
17.4%
4
45.0%
9
36.0%
202
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 16.9%
76
15.2%
10
33.3%
1
8.7%
2
15.0%
3
16.4%
92
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 20.3%
91
33.3%
22
33.3%
1
56.5%
13
35.0%
7
23.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
66
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

561


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
VERY IMPORTANT 22.3%
42
22.5%
43
24.0%
30
25.0%
4
22.9%
119
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 44.1%
83
36.1%
69
25.6%
32
43.8%
7
36.7%
191
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 14.9%
28
17.8%
34
18.4%
23
6.3%
1
16.5%
86
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 18.6%
35
23.6%
45
32.0%
40
25.0%
4
23.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
191
100.0%
125
100.0%
16

520


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
VERY IMPORTANT 37.1%
26
29.1%
50
21.1%
34
14.0%
13
17.4%
12
23.9%
135
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 31.4%
22
36.6%
63
32.9%
53
45.2%
42
33.3%
23
35.9%
203
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 15.7%
11
11.0%
19
18.0%
29
17.2%
16
27.5%
19
16.6%
94
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 15.7%
11
23.3%
40
28.0%
45
23.7%
22
21.7%
15
23.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
172
100.0%
161
100.0%
93
100.0%
69

565


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
VERY IMPORTANT 15.0%
3
31.5%
23
35.3%
12
28.6%
16
14.3%
9
25.6%
63
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 25.0%
5
32.9%
24
29.4%
10
39.3%
22
36.5%
23
34.1%
84
NOT VERY IMPORTANT 10.0%
2
15.1%
11
5.9%
2
17.9%
10
27.0%
17
17.1%
42
NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT 50.0%
10
20.5%
15
29.4%
10
14.3%
8
22.2%
14
23.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
73
100.0%
34
100.0%
56
100.0%
63

246

Bookmark and Share