Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVEWH

Do you live in a city, a suburban community, a small town, or a rural area?
  1) CITY
  2) SUBURBS
  3) SMALL TOWN
  4) RURAL

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
CITY 266 31.7% 31.7% -1.22
SUBURBS 152 18.1% 49.8% -.35
SMALL TOWN 234 27.9% 77.7% .51
RURAL 187 22.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
CITY 33.4%
118
30.5%
148
31.7%
266
SUBURBS 18.1%
64
18.1%
88
18.1%
152
SMALL TOWN 28.3%
100
27.6%
134
27.9%
234
RURAL 20.1%
71
23.9%
116
22.3%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
486

839


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
CITY 30.8%
200
37.7%
40
32.8%
21
31.9%
261
SUBURBS 17.9%
116
17.0%
18
21.9%
14
18.1%
148
SMALL TOWN 28.4%
184
20.8%
22
32.8%
21
27.7%
227
RURAL 23.0%
149
24.5%
26
12.5%
8
22.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
106
100.0%
64

819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
CITY 26.3%
120
38.8%
38
20.7%
6
35.8%
29
42.4%
72
31.7%
265
SUBURBS 18.8%
86
16.3%
16
27.6%
8
12.3%
10
18.2%
31
18.1%
151
SMALL TOWN 28.0%
128
29.6%
29
31.0%
9
32.1%
26
24.7%
42
28.0%
234
RURAL 26.9%
123
15.3%
15
20.7%
6
19.8%
16
14.7%
25
22.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
98
100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
170

835


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
CITY 29.9%
176
36.9%
52
58.3%
7
42.2%
19
20.0%
8
31.7%
262
SUBURBS 15.6%
92
22.7%
32
16.7%
2
22.2%
10
37.5%
15
18.3%
151
SMALL TOWN 28.5%
168
28.4%
40
25.0%
3
22.2%
10
20.0%
8
27.7%
229
RURAL 26.0%
153
12.1%
17
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
22.5%
9
22.4%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
141
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

827


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
CITY 29.3%
80
34.6%
93
30.7%
63
31.8%
7
31.6%
243
SUBURBS 22.3%
61
15.6%
42
17.6%
36
22.7%
5
18.7%
144
SMALL TOWN 30.8%
84
23.0%
62
31.2%
64
22.7%
5
28.0%
215
RURAL 17.6%
48
26.8%
72
20.5%
42
22.7%
5
21.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
269
100.0%
205
100.0%
22

769


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
CITY 26.0%
26
27.7%
66
35.0%
82
29.3%
46
41.7%
45
31.7%
265
SUBURBS 11.0%
11
14.3%
34
17.9%
42
28.7%
45
17.6%
19
18.0%
151
SMALL TOWN 34.0%
34
28.2%
67
26.9%
63
27.4%
43
25.0%
27
28.0%
234
RURAL 29.0%
29
29.8%
71
20.1%
47
14.6%
23
15.7%
17
22.3%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
238
100.0%
234
100.0%
157
100.0%
108

837


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
CITY 31.0%
9
33.7%
35
21.3%
10
34.6%
27
28.1%
27
30.5%
108
SUBURBS 17.2%
5
9.6%
10
14.9%
7
11.5%
9
29.2%
28
16.7%
59
SMALL TOWN 37.9%
11
32.7%
34
38.3%
18
20.5%
16
25.0%
24
29.1%
103
RURAL 13.8%
4
24.0%
25
25.5%
12
33.3%
26
17.7%
17
23.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
96

354

Bookmark and Share