Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK
  2) ONCE A WEEK
  3) TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH
  4) SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR
  5) NEVER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 120 14.3% 14.3% -1.48
ONCE A WEEK 257 30.6% 44.9% -.73
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 132 15.7% 60.6% .03
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 196 23.3% 83.9% .78
NEVER 135 16.1% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 13.8%
49
14.6%
71
14.3%
120
ONCE A WEEK 24.8%
88
34.8%
169
30.6%
257
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 16.1%
57
15.5%
75
15.7%
132
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 25.4%
90
21.9%
106
23.3%
196
NEVER 20.0%
71
13.2%
64
16.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
485

840


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 14.3%
93
16.0%
17
7.9%
5
14.0%
115
ONCE A WEEK 30.3%
197
34.0%
36
30.2%
19
30.7%
252
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 14.1%
92
25.5%
27
15.9%
10
15.7%
129
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 23.3%
152
17.9%
19
33.3%
21
23.4%
192
NEVER 18.0%
117
6.6%
7
12.7%
8
16.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
106
100.0%
63

820


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 18.3%
84
11.3%
11
10.7%
3
13.6%
11
6.4%
11
14.4%
120
ONCE A WEEK 34.0%
156
17.5%
17
10.7%
3
45.7%
37
25.1%
43
30.6%
256
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 13.5%
62
17.5%
17
35.7%
10
13.6%
11
18.1%
31
15.7%
131
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 20.3%
93
27.8%
27
32.1%
9
16.0%
13
30.4%
52
23.2%
194
NEVER 13.9%
64
25.8%
25
10.7%
3
11.1%
9
19.9%
34
16.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
97
100.0%
28
100.0%
81
100.0%
171

836


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 17.9%
106
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
14.5%
120
ONCE A WEEK 30.6%
181
43.0%
61
25.0%
3
20.9%
9
7.5%
3
31.0%
257
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 17.3%
102
15.5%
22
8.3%
1
14.0%
6
2.5%
1
15.9%
132
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 22.2%
131
24.6%
35
41.7%
5
18.6%
8
27.5%
11
22.9%
190
NEVER 12.0%
71
10.6%
15
25.0%
3
34.9%
15
62.5%
25
15.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
43
100.0%
40

828


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 18.3%
50
11.9%
32
11.7%
24
22.7%
5
14.4%
111
ONCE A WEEK 35.2%
96
33.5%
90
23.3%
48
13.6%
3
30.8%
237
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 13.9%
38
18.2%
49
17.5%
36
9.1%
2
16.2%
125
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 20.9%
57
21.6%
58
28.6%
59
27.3%
6
23.4%
180
NEVER 11.7%
32
14.9%
40
18.9%
39
27.3%
6
15.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
269
100.0%
206
100.0%
22

770


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 13.1%
13
16.5%
39
15.0%
35
13.9%
22
10.1%
11
14.3%
120
ONCE A WEEK 28.3%
28
29.1%
69
33.3%
78
33.5%
53
25.7%
28
30.6%
256
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 14.1%
14
12.2%
29
17.5%
41
19.6%
31
15.6%
17
15.8%
132
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 25.3%
25
23.6%
56
22.6%
53
21.5%
34
23.9%
26
23.2%
194
NEVER 19.2%
19
18.6%
44
11.5%
27
11.4%
18
24.8%
27
16.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
237
100.0%
234
100.0%
158
100.0%
109

837


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 13.8%
4
11.5%
12
12.8%
6
9.1%
7
13.4%
13
11.9%
42
ONCE A WEEK 27.6%
8
27.9%
29
25.5%
12
28.6%
22
44.3%
43
32.2%
114
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 17.2%
5
16.3%
17
14.9%
7
22.1%
17
11.3%
11
16.1%
57
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 31.0%
9
24.0%
25
29.8%
14
23.4%
18
14.4%
14
22.6%
80
NEVER 10.3%
3
20.2%
21
17.0%
8
16.9%
13
16.5%
16
17.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
77
100.0%
97

354

Bookmark and Share