Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIGIMP

How important would you say your religious faith is in your own life these days -- extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not important?
  1) EXTREMELY IMPORTANT
  2) VERY IMPORTANT
  3) SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT
  4) NOT IMPORTANT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 332 39.6% 39.6% -1.01
VERY IMPORTANT 304 36.2% 75.8% .11
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 156 18.6% 94.4% 1.23
NOT IMPORTANT 47 5.6% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 33.4%
118
44.0%
214
39.6%
332
VERY IMPORTANT 37.4%
132
35.4%
172
36.2%
304
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 21.5%
76
16.5%
80
18.6%
156
NOT IMPORTANT 7.6%
27
4.1%
20
5.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
486

839


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 37.1%
241
54.3%
57
33.8%
22
39.0%
320
VERY IMPORTANT 36.3%
236
35.2%
37
44.6%
29
36.8%
302
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 20.3%
132
7.6%
8
16.9%
11
18.4%
151
NOT IMPORTANT 6.3%
41
2.9%
3
4.6%
3
5.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
105
100.0%
65

820


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 42.7%
195
36.7%
36
37.9%
11
46.9%
38
30.0%
51
39.6%
331
VERY IMPORTANT 38.1%
174
24.5%
24
34.5%
10
44.4%
36
35.3%
60
36.4%
304
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 15.1%
69
27.6%
27
20.7%
6
6.2%
5
28.2%
48
18.6%
155
NOT IMPORTANT 4.2%
19
11.2%
11
6.9%
2
2.5%
2
6.5%
11
5.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
98
100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
170

835


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 42.9%
253
30.3%
43
25.0%
3
51.1%
23
20.5%
8
39.9%
330
VERY IMPORTANT 37.3%
220
40.8%
58
8.3%
1
28.9%
13
23.1%
9
36.4%
301
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 16.9%
100
23.2%
33
50.0%
6
15.6%
7
17.9%
7
18.5%
153
NOT IMPORTANT 2.9%
17
5.6%
8
16.7%
2
4.4%
2
38.5%
15
5.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
39

828


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 45.3%
124
40.5%
109
31.2%
63
45.5%
10
39.9%
306
VERY IMPORTANT 34.7%
95
39.0%
105
37.1%
75
27.3%
6
36.6%
281
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 17.2%
47
15.2%
41
24.3%
49
22.7%
5
18.5%
142
NOT IMPORTANT 2.9%
8
5.2%
14
7.4%
15
4.5%
1
5.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
269
100.0%
202
100.0%
22

767


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 36.0%
36
34.6%
82
43.8%
102
43.3%
68
38.5%
42
39.5%
330
VERY IMPORTANT 41.0%
41
36.7%
87
40.3%
94
33.8%
53
25.7%
28
36.2%
303
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 19.0%
19
22.4%
53
12.0%
28
18.5%
29
24.8%
27
18.7%
156
NOT IMPORTANT 4.0%
4
6.3%
15
3.9%
9
4.5%
7
11.0%
12
5.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
237
100.0%
233
100.0%
157
100.0%
109

836


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 48.3%
14
34.6%
36
27.7%
13
35.9%
28
47.9%
46
38.7%
137
VERY IMPORTANT 24.1%
7
38.5%
40
44.7%
21
34.6%
27
34.4%
33
36.2%
128
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 20.7%
6
20.2%
21
23.4%
11
21.8%
17
14.6%
14
19.5%
69
NOT IMPORTANT 6.9%
2
6.7%
7
4.3%
2
7.7%
6
3.1%
3
5.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
96

354

Bookmark and Share