Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL

What is your religious affiliation -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) PROTESTANT
  2) CATHOLIC
  3) JEWISH
  4) SOME OTHER RELIGION
  5) NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST]
  6) CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
PROTESTANT 593 71.3% 71.3% -.49
CATHOLIC 142 17.1% 88.3% .31
JEWISH 12 1.4% 89.8% 1.11
SOME OTHER RELIGION 21 2.5% 92.3% 1.9
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 40 4.8% 97.1% 2.7
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 24 2.9% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
PROTESTANT 67.7%
235
73.8%
358
71.3%
593
CATHOLIC 19.0%
66
15.7%
76
17.1%
142
JEWISH 1.7%
6
1.2%
6
1.4%
12
SOME OTHER RELIGION 4.0%
14
1.4%
7
2.5%
21
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 4.3%
15
5.2%
25
4.8%
40
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 3.2%
11
2.7%
13
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
485

832


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
PROTESTANT 72.7%
467
84.0%
89
35.9%
23
71.3%
579
CATHOLIC 16.5%
106
6.6%
7
35.9%
23
16.7%
136
JEWISH 1.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
12
SOME OTHER RELIGION 1.9%
12
1.9%
2
10.9%
7
2.6%
21
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 4.2%
27
6.6%
7
9.4%
6
4.9%
40
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 3.0%
19
0.9%
1
6.3%
4
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
106
100.0%
64

812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
PROTESTANT 72.3%
331
72.9%
70
71.4%
20
82.5%
66
62.0%
103
71.3%
590
CATHOLIC 18.1%
83
11.5%
11
14.3%
4
11.3%
9
20.5%
34
17.0%
141
JEWISH 1.7%
8
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
12
SOME OTHER RELIGION 2.0%
9
3.1%
3
3.6%
1
1.3%
1
4.2%
7
2.5%
21
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 2.8%
13
7.3%
7
7.1%
2
2.5%
2
9.6%
16
4.8%
40
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 3.1%
14
2.1%
2
3.6%
1
2.5%
2
3.0%
5
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
96
100.0%
28
100.0%
80
100.0%
166

828


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
PROTESTANT 100.0%
593
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.3%
593
CATHOLIC 0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
142
JEWISH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
SOME OTHER RELIGION 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.7%
21
0.0%
0
2.5%
21
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
40
4.8%
40
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.3%
24
0.0%
0
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

832


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
PROTESTANT 71.7%
195
79.2%
213
63.1%
125
59.1%
13
71.7%
546
CATHOLIC 18.0%
49
12.3%
33
22.7%
45
27.3%
6
17.5%
133
JEWISH 1.1%
3
1.9%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
SOME OTHER RELIGION 2.2%
6
1.9%
5
4.0%
8
4.5%
1
2.6%
20
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 2.6%
7
4.1%
11
5.6%
11
4.5%
1
3.9%
30
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 4.4%
12
0.7%
2
3.0%
6
4.5%
1
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
22

761


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
PROTESTANT 81.0%
81
74.7%
174
70.0%
163
68.4%
106
62.0%
67
71.3%
591
CATHOLIC 10.0%
10
14.2%
33
18.9%
44
20.0%
31
21.3%
23
17.0%
141
JEWISH 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.2%
5
3.7%
4
1.4%
12
SOME OTHER RELIGION 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
2.6%
6
3.9%
6
4.6%
5
2.5%
21
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 4.0%
4
6.4%
15
3.0%
7
3.9%
6
7.4%
8
4.8%
40
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 3.0%
3
3.4%
8
4.7%
11
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
2.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
233
100.0%
155
100.0%
108

829


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
PROTESTANT 79.3%
23
74.8%
77
63.8%
30
68.4%
52
66.7%
64
70.1%
246
CATHOLIC 10.3%
3
13.6%
14
25.5%
12
19.7%
15
18.8%
18
17.7%
62
JEWISH 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.1%
3
1.4%
5
SOME OTHER RELIGION 3.4%
1
2.9%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.0%
7
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 6.9%
2
5.8%
6
4.3%
2
6.6%
5
5.2%
5
5.7%
20
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
4.3%
2
3.9%
3
4.2%
4
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
103
100.0%
47
100.0%
76
100.0%
96

351

Bookmark and Share