Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFCHK

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY BELONGED TO SOME OTHER RELIGION: What other religion are you? Does your religion include any of the following words: Anglican, Lutheran, Adventist, Methodist, Apostolic, Nazarene, Baptist, Non-Denominational, Bible, Pentecostal, Born-Again, Presbyterian, Christ/Christian, Prophetic, Church of God, Quaker/Friends, Episcopalian, Seventh Day Adventist, Greek/Serb Orthodox, Holiness?
  1) YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT)
  2) NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 122 85.3% 85.3% -.41
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 21 14.7% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 75.9%
44
91.8%
78
85.3%
122
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 24.1%
14
8.2%
7
14.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
85

143


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 87.8%
86
92.3%
24
46.2%
6
84.7%
116
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 12.2%
12
7.7%
2
53.8%
7
15.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
26
100.0%
13

137


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 87.8%
65
75.0%
9
87.5%
7
92.9%
13
80.0%
28
85.3%
122
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 12.2%
9
25.0%
3
12.5%
1
7.1%
1
20.0%
7
14.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
35

143


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 100.0%
122
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
85.3%
122
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
21
0.00%
0
14.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

143


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 84.6%
33
90.7%
49
77.1%
27
75.0%
3
84.8%
112
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 15.4%
6
9.3%
5
22.9%
8
25.0%
1
15.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
54
100.0%
35
100.0%
4

132


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 96.8%
30
91.9%
34
85.0%
34
76.0%
19
50.0%
5
85.3%
122
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 3.2%
1
8.1%
3
15.0%
6
24.0%
6
50.0%
5
14.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
37
100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
10

143


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 83.3%
5
87.5%
21
87.5%
7
100.0%
8
88.2%
15
88.9%
56
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 16.7%
1
12.5%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
11.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
17

63

Bookmark and Share