Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELGOD

Which one of these statements comes closest to your belief about God?
  1) THERE IS A GOD
  2) THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE
  3) I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
THERE IS A GOD 736 87.8% 87.8% -.35
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 84 10% 97.9% 2.11
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 18 2.1% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 83.0%
292
91.4%
444
87.8%
736
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 13.6%
48
7.4%
36
10.0%
84
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 3.4%
12
1.2%
6
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
486

838


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 88.0%
571
92.4%
97
82.8%
53
88.1%
721
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 9.7%
63
7.6%
8
12.5%
8
9.7%
79
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 2.3%
15
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
105
100.0%
64

818


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 90.8%
417
81.3%
78
93.1%
27
91.3%
73
80.6%
137
87.8%
732
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 7.0%
32
17.7%
17
6.9%
2
7.5%
6
15.9%
27
10.1%
84
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 2.2%
10
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.5%
6
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
96
100.0%
29
100.0%
80
100.0%
170

834


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 92.2%
544
88.7%
126
58.3%
7
75.0%
33
48.7%
19
88.1%
729
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 7.1%
42
9.9%
14
25.0%
3
25.0%
11
28.2%
11
9.8%
81
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 0.7%
4
1.4%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
9
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
39

827


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 93.4%
255
87.3%
234
81.8%
166
72.7%
16
87.6%
671
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 5.1%
14
11.2%
30
15.8%
32
22.7%
5
10.6%
81
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 1.5%
4
1.5%
4
2.5%
5
4.5%
1
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
268
100.0%
203
100.0%
22

766


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 92.0%
92
89.0%
211
89.7%
209
89.2%
140
75.0%
81
87.8%
733
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 7.0%
7
8.4%
20
9.4%
22
9.6%
15
18.5%
20
10.1%
84
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 1.0%
1
2.5%
6
0.9%
2
1.3%
2
6.5%
7
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
237
100.0%
233
100.0%
157
100.0%
108

835


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 82.8%
24
86.5%
90
85.1%
40
85.7%
66
88.7%
86
86.4%
306
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 13.8%
4
10.6%
11
14.9%
7
10.4%
8
10.3%
10
11.3%
40
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 3.4%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
1.0%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
77
100.0%
97

354

Bookmark and Share