Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DMETHDST

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS METHODIST: Is that the United Methodist Church, African Methodist Episcopal Church, the Free Methodist Church, or some other Methodist group?
  1) AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL
  2) AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION
  3) FREE METHODIST CHURCH
  4) UNITED METHODIST
  5) OTHER
  6) DON'T KNOW; "JUST METHODIST"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 4 4.7% 4.7% -3.37
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 2 2.4% 7.1% -2.22
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 1 1.2% 8.2% -1.07
UNITED METHODIST 71 83.5% 91.8% .08
OTHER 3 3.5% 95.3% 1.23
DON'T KNOW; "JUST METHODIST" 4 4.7% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 2.9%
1
5.9%
3
4.7%
4
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 2.9%
1
2.0%
1
2.4%
2
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
UNITED METHODIST 79.4%
27
86.3%
44
83.5%
71
OTHER 2.9%
1
3.9%
2
3.5%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST METHODIST" 8.8%
3
2.0%
1
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
51

85


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.2%
1
UNITED METHODIST 92.9%
65
20.0%
2
75.0%
3
83.3%
70
OTHER 1.4%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST METHODIST" 5.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

84


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 4.4%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.8%
4
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
2.4%
2
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
UNITED METHODIST 84.4%
38
88.9%
8
100.0%
1
93.8%
15
58.3%
7
83.1%
69
OTHER 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.6%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST METHODIST" 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

83


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 4.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
4
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 2.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
2
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 1.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
1
UNITED METHODIST 83.3%
70
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
83.5%
71
OTHER 3.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST METHODIST" 4.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

85


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 0.0%
0
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.9%
4
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
UNITED METHODIST 95.5%
21
82.1%
32
70.6%
12
75.0%
3
82.9%
68
OTHER 4.5%
1
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST METHODIST" 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
39
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

82


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
5.9%
1
5.3%
1
4.7%
4
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
UNITED METHODIST 80.0%
4
86.4%
19
72.7%
16
88.2%
15
89.5%
17
83.5%
71
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.5%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST METHODIST" 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
19

85


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL ZION 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
UNITED METHODIST 0.00%
0
87.5%
7
83.3%
5
71.4%
5
100.0%
14
88.6%
31
OTHER 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST METHODIST" 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
14

35

Bookmark and Share