Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPRESBY

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS PRESBYTERIAN: Is that the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A., the Presbyterian Church in America, the Orthodox Presbyterian Church, the Evangelical Presbyterian Church, or some other Presbyterian group?
  1) EVANGELICAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (EPC)
  3) PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (PCA)
  4) PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA)
  5) OTHER
  6) DON'T KNOW; "JUST PRESBYTERIAN"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
EVANGELICAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (EPC) 2 6.3% 6.3% -2.34
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (PCA) 6 18.8% 25% -.86
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 15 46.9% 71.9% -.12
OTHER 1 3.1% 75% .63
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PRESBYTERIAN" 8 25% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
EVANGELICAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (EPC) 7.1%
1
5.6%
1
6.3%
2
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (PCA) 28.6%
4
11.1%
2
18.8%
6
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 57.1%
8
38.9%
7
46.9%
15
OTHER 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.1%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PRESBYTERIAN" 7.1%
1
38.9%
7
25.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
18

32


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
EVANGELICAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (EPC) 6.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
2
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (PCA) 18.8%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
6
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 46.9%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.9%
15
OTHER 3.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PRESBYTERIAN" 25.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

32


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
EVANGELICAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (EPC) 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (PCA) 17.6%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
18.8%
6
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 47.1%
8
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
46.9%
15
OTHER 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PRESBYTERIAN" 23.5%
4
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

32


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
EVANGELICAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (EPC) 6.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
2
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (PCA) 18.8%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
6
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 46.9%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.9%
15
OTHER 3.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PRESBYTERIAN" 25.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

32


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
EVANGELICAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (EPC) 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (PCA) 25.0%
4
11.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 50.0%
8
44.4%
4
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
46.9%
15
OTHER 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PRESBYTERIAN" 25.0%
4
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

32


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
EVANGELICAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (EPC) 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (PCA) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.3%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
2
18.8%
6
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
75.0%
6
66.7%
4
46.9%
15
OTHER 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PRESBYTERIAN" 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

32


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
EVANGELICAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (EPC) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (PCA) 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
30.8%
4
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE USA (PCUSA) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
46.2%
6
OTHER 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PRESBYTERIAN" 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

13

Bookmark and Share