Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DLUTHRAN

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS LUTHERAN: Is that the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, the Wisconsin Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  1) EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church
  2) MISSOURI SYNOD
  3) WISCONSIN SYNOD
  4) OTHER
  5) DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church 14 51.9% 51.9% -.74
MISSOURI SYNOD 6 22.2% 74.1% -.07
WISCONSIN SYNOD 1 3.7% 77.8% .59
OTHER 2 7.4% 85.2% 1.26
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 4 14.8% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church 44.4%
4
55.6%
10
51.9%
14
MISSOURI SYNOD 11.1%
1
27.8%
5
22.2%
6
WISCONSIN SYNOD 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.7%
1
OTHER 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 22.2%
2
11.1%
2
14.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
18

27


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church 54.2%
13
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
51.9%
14
MISSOURI SYNOD 16.7%
4
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
22.2%
6
WISCONSIN SYNOD 4.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
OTHER 8.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 16.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church 47.4%
9
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
51.9%
14
MISSOURI SYNOD 26.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
WISCONSIN SYNOD 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
OTHER 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.4%
2
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 15.8%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

27


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church 51.9%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.9%
14
MISSOURI SYNOD 22.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
6
WISCONSIN SYNOD 3.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
1
OTHER 7.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
2
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 14.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

27


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church 50.0%
5
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
52.2%
12
MISSOURI SYNOD 20.0%
2
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
26.1%
6
WISCONSIN SYNOD 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
OTHER 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
8.7%
2
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 10.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
87.5%
7
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
51.9%
14
MISSOURI SYNOD 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
22.2%
6
WISCONSIN SYNOD 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
OTHER 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 100.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

27


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
37.5%
3
MISSOURI SYNOD 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
WISCONSIN SYNOD 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
OTHER 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

8

Bookmark and Share