Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DDISCIPL

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS "CHRISTIAN" OR "JUST CHRISTIAN": When you say "Christian," does that mean the denomination called the "Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)," or some other Christian denomination, or do you mean to say "I am just a Christian?"
  1) DISCIPLES OF CHRIST
  2) "JUST A CHRISTIAN"
  3) OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 4 20% 20% -1.53
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 11 55% 75% -.07
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 5 25% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 25.0%
2
16.7%
2
20.0%
4
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 50.0%
4
58.3%
7
55.0%
11
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 25.0%
2
25.0%
3
25.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
12

20


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 17.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 52.9%
9
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
57.9%
11
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 29.4%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

19


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
4
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 46.2%
6
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
55.0%
11
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 30.8%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

20


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 28.6%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
4
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 35.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
55.0%
11
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 35.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

20


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 10.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 70.0%
7
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
58.8%
10
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 20.0%
2
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
29.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

17


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 66.7%
2
66.7%
2
57.1%
4
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
55.0%
11
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

20


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
20.0%
2
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
40.0%
4
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
40.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

10

Bookmark and Share