Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DCHRIST

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED WITH CHURCHES OF CHRIST: Is that the Church of Christ or the United Church of Christ?
  1) CHURCH(ES) OF CHRIST
  2) UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
CHURCH(ES) OF CHRIST 20 90.9% 90.9% -.31
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST 2 9.1% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
CHURCH(ES) OF CHRIST 100.0%
5
88.2%
15
90.9%
20
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
9.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
17

22


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
CHURCH(ES) OF CHRIST 94.7%
18
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
95.0%
19
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

20


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
CHURCH(ES) OF CHRIST 92.3%
12
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
66.7%
2
90.9%
20
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

22


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
CHURCH(ES) OF CHRIST 90.5%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
90.9%
20
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST 9.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

22


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
CHURCH(ES) OF CHRIST 100.0%
10
100.0%
5
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
90.0%
18
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

20


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
CHURCH(ES) OF CHRIST 75.0%
3
85.7%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
90.9%
20
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST 25.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

22


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
CHURCH(ES) OF CHRIST 0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

7

Bookmark and Share