Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DCHGOD

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED WITH CHURCH OF GOD: Is that the Church of God of Anderson, Indiana; the Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee; the Church of God in Christ; or some other Church of God?
  2) CLEVELAND, TN
  3) CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST
  4) OTHER
  5) DON'T KNOW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
CLEVELAND, TN 4 40% 40% -.95
CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST 3 30% 70% 0
OTHER 2 20% 90% .95
DON'T KNOW 1 10% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
CLEVELAND, TN 25.0%
1
50.0%
3
40.0%
4
CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST 25.0%
1
33.3%
2
30.0%
3
OTHER 25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
2
DON'T KNOW 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6

10


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
CLEVELAND, TN 66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
30.0%
3
OTHER 16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
DON'T KNOW 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

10


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
CLEVELAND, TN 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
30.0%
3
OTHER 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
2
DON'T KNOW 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

10


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
CLEVELAND, TN 33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST 33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
OTHER 22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
DON'T KNOW 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

10


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
CLEVELAND, TN 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
DON'T KNOW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
CLEVELAND, TN 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
DON'T KNOW 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
CLEVELAND, TN 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
DON'T KNOW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4

Bookmark and Share