Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DHOLINES

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED WITH HOLINESS: Is that the Christian and Missionary Alliance, the Church of the Nazarene, the Salvation Army, the Wesleyan Church, the Free Methodist Church, the Church of God (Anderson, IN), or some other Holiness group?
  1) CHRISTIAN AND MISSIONARY ALLIANCE (CMA)
  5) FREE METHODIST CHURCH
  7) OTHER
  8) DON'T KNOW; "JUST HOLINESS"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
CHRISTIAN AND MISSIONARY ALLIANCE (CMA) 1 20% 20% -1.65
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 1 20% 40% -.21
OTHER 2 40% 80% .5
DON'T KNOW; "JUST HOLINESS" 1 20% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
CHRISTIAN AND MISSIONARY ALLIANCE (CMA) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
OTHER 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
DON'T KNOW; "JUST HOLINESS" 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4

5


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
CHRISTIAN AND MISSIONARY ALLIANCE (CMA) 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
OTHER 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
DON'T KNOW; "JUST HOLINESS" 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

5


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
CHRISTIAN AND MISSIONARY ALLIANCE (CMA) 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
DON'T KNOW; "JUST HOLINESS" 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

5


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
CHRISTIAN AND MISSIONARY ALLIANCE (CMA) 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
OTHER 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
DON'T KNOW; "JUST HOLINESS" 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
CHRISTIAN AND MISSIONARY ALLIANCE (CMA) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
OTHER 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST HOLINESS" 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
CHRISTIAN AND MISSIONARY ALLIANCE (CMA) 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
FREE METHODIST CHURCH 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
OTHER 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
DON'T KNOW; "JUST HOLINESS" 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Household income (I-INCOME)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share