Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIFDIA

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: Do you believe in life after death?
  1) YES
  2) NO
  3) NOT SURE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 271 69.7% 69.7% -.61
NO 76 19.5% 89.2% .87
NOT SURE 42 10.8% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 68.7%
114
70.4%
157
69.7%
271
NO 19.9%
33
19.3%
43
19.5%
76
NOT SURE 11.4%
19
10.3%
23
10.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
223

389


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES 67.9%
205
77.6%
38
71.0%
22
69.4%
265
NO 19.9%
60
18.4%
9
22.6%
7
19.9%
76
NOT SURE 12.3%
37
4.1%
2
6.5%
2
10.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
49
100.0%
31

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 74.3%
162
66.7%
28
50.0%
5
70.3%
26
61.3%
49
69.8%
270
NO 16.1%
35
19.0%
8
50.0%
5
13.5%
5
28.8%
23
19.6%
76
NOT SURE 9.6%
21
14.3%
6
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
10.0%
8
10.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
42
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
80

387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES 71.9%
200
77.0%
47
60.0%
3
57.9%
11
36.4%
8
69.9%
269
NO 16.9%
47
11.5%
7
40.0%
2
36.8%
7
54.5%
12
19.5%
75
NOT SURE 11.2%
31
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
9.1%
2
10.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
61
100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
22

385


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 71.1%
91
66.9%
81
70.9%
73
100.0%
6
70.1%
251
NO 18.8%
24
24.0%
29
15.5%
16
0.0%
0
19.3%
69
NOT SURE 10.2%
13
9.1%
11
13.6%
14
0.0%
0
10.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
121
100.0%
103
100.0%
6

358


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES 68.8%
33
66.7%
74
76.7%
79
66.7%
50
66.7%
34
69.6%
270
NO 18.8%
9
20.7%
23
15.5%
16
24.0%
18
19.6%
10
19.6%
76
NOT SURE 12.5%
6
12.6%
14
7.8%
8
9.3%
7
13.7%
7
10.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
111
100.0%
103
100.0%
75
100.0%
51

388


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 57.1%
4
71.0%
22
75.0%
12
64.0%
16
74.1%
20
69.8%
74
NO 28.6%
2
22.6%
7
18.8%
3
28.0%
7
14.8%
4
21.7%
23
NOT SURE 14.3%
1
6.5%
2
6.3%
1
8.0%
2
11.1%
3
8.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
16
100.0%
25
100.0%
27

106

Bookmark and Share