Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPENTE

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS PENTECOSTAL: What kind of church is that? Is that part of a larger church or denomination? What is that church called?
  11) ASSEMBLIES OF GOD
  12) CHURCH OF GOD (CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE)
  13) CHURCH OF GOD (HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA)
  18) FULL GOSPEL
  19) PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF GOD
  20) PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH
  23) OTHER
  24) DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 3 15.8% 15.8% -1.63
CHURCH OF GOD (CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE) 1 5.3% 21.1% -1.43
CHURCH OF GOD (HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA) 1 5.3% 26.3% -1.23
FULL GOSPEL 1 5.3% 31.6% -.21
PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF GOD 1 5.3% 36.8% -.01
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 4 21.1% 57.9% .19
OTHER 5 26.3% 84.2% .8
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 3 15.8% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 25.0%
2
9.1%
1
15.8%
3
CHURCH OF GOD (CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE) 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.3%
1
CHURCH OF GOD (HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA) 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.3%
1
FULL GOSPEL 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.3%
1
PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF GOD 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.3%
1
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 25.0%
2
18.2%
2
21.1%
4
OTHER 37.5%
3
18.2%
2
26.3%
5
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 12.5%
1
18.2%
2
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
11

19


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
CHURCH OF GOD (CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE) 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
CHURCH OF GOD (HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA) 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
FULL GOSPEL 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF GOD 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 15.4%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
OTHER 23.1%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 7.7%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

18


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
16.7%
3
CHURCH OF GOD (CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE) 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
CHURCH OF GOD (HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA) 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
FULL GOSPEL 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF GOD 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
OTHER 30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
27.8%
5
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 15.4%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

18


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 15.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
CHURCH OF GOD (CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE) 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
CHURCH OF GOD (HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA) 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
FULL GOSPEL 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF GOD 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 21.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
OTHER 26.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.3%
5
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 15.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

19


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
CHURCH OF GOD (CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
CHURCH OF GOD (HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
FULL GOSPEL 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF GOD 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
21.4%
3
OTHER 75.0%
3
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 25.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
15.8%
3
CHURCH OF GOD (CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
CHURCH OF GOD (HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA) 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
FULL GOSPEL 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF GOD 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
OTHER 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
26.3%
5
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

19


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
CHURCH OF GOD (CLEVELAND, TENNESSEE) 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
CHURCH OF GOD (HUNTSVILLE, ALABAMA) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
FULL GOSPEL 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF GOD 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
OTHER 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

7

Bookmark and Share