Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DINDEP

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS INDEPENDENT OR "NON-INTERDENOMINATIONAL PROTESTANT": Is that an independent fundamentalist church, independent charismatic church, independent Pentecostal church, or independent evangelical church?
  1) INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST
  2) INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC
  3) INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL
  6) DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 2 12.5% 12.5% -1.32
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 4 25% 37.5% -.81
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 4 25% 62.5% -.31
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 6 37.5% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 14.3%
1
11.1%
1
12.5%
2
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 28.6%
2
22.2%
2
25.0%
4
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 28.6%
2
22.2%
2
25.0%
4
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 28.6%
2
44.4%
4
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
9

16


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 33.3%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
4
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 33.3%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

16


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 37.5%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 25.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
4
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 12.5%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

16


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 13.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 26.7%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 20.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 40.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

16


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
28.6%
4
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.4%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 25.0%
1
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 25.0%
1
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 50.0%
2
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

16


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
37.5%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

8

Bookmark and Share