Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELID97

ASKED ONLY OF PROTESTANT RESPONDENTS AND THOSE WHO SAID THEY ARE CHRISTIAN OR JUST CHRISTIAN: When it comes to your religious identity, would you say you are a Pentecostal, fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline Protestant, or liberal Protestant?
  1) PENTECOSTAL
  2) FUNDAMENTALIST
  3) EVANGELICAL
  4) MAINLINE
  5) THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL
  6) OTHER
  7) NONE OF THE ABOVE
  8) DON'T KNOW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
PENTECOSTAL 75 12.2% 12.2% -1.63
FUNDAMENTALIST 52 8.5% 20.7% -1.21
EVANGELICAL 50 8.2% 28.9% -.78
MAINLINE 78 12.7% 41.6% -.36
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 152 24.8% 66.4% .07
OTHER 7 1.1% 67.5% .49
NONE OF THE ABOVE 68 11.1% 78.6% .92
DON'T KNOW 131 21.4% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 12.6%
31
12.0%
44
12.2%
75
FUNDAMENTALIST 8.5%
21
8.4%
31
8.5%
52
EVANGELICAL 6.9%
17
9.0%
33
8.2%
50
MAINLINE 17.5%
43
9.5%
35
12.7%
78
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 24.4%
60
25.1%
92
24.8%
152
OTHER 0.8%
2
1.4%
5
1.1%
7
NONE OF THE ABOVE 11.8%
29
10.6%
39
11.1%
68
DON'T KNOW 17.5%
43
24.0%
88
21.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
367

613


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 10.8%
52
15.6%
14
18.5%
5
11.8%
71
FUNDAMENTALIST 8.5%
41
10.0%
9
3.7%
1
8.5%
51
EVANGELICAL 9.1%
44
2.2%
2
7.4%
2
8.0%
48
MAINLINE 14.1%
68
10.0%
9
3.7%
1
13.0%
78
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 24.2%
117
25.6%
23
29.6%
8
24.7%
148
OTHER 0.8%
4
1.1%
1
7.4%
2
1.2%
7
NONE OF THE ABOVE 10.8%
52
14.4%
13
11.1%
3
11.3%
68
DON'T KNOW 21.7%
105
21.1%
19
18.5%
5
21.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
90
100.0%
27

600


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 13.1%
45
11.4%
8
14.3%
3
5.9%
4
13.1%
14
12.1%
74
FUNDAMENTALIST 10.8%
37
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
6.5%
7
8.5%
52
EVANGELICAL 9.0%
31
2.9%
2
4.8%
1
13.2%
9
6.5%
7
8.2%
50
MAINLINE 12.8%
44
15.7%
11
4.8%
1
7.4%
5
15.0%
16
12.6%
77
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 22.7%
78
40.0%
28
42.9%
9
19.1%
13
22.4%
24
24.9%
152
OTHER 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.9%
2
1.1%
7
NONE OF THE ABOVE 9.6%
33
8.6%
6
14.3%
3
16.2%
11
13.1%
14
11.0%
67
DON'T KNOW 21.2%
73
14.3%
10
19.0%
4
30.9%
21
21.5%
23
21.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
70
100.0%
21
100.0%
68
100.0%
107

610


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 12.6%
74
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
0.00%
0
12.2%
75
FUNDAMENTALIST 8.1%
48
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
4
0.00%
0
8.5%
52
EVANGELICAL 8.3%
49
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
1
0.00%
0
8.2%
50
MAINLINE 12.6%
74
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
4
0.00%
0
12.7%
78
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 25.3%
149
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
3
0.00%
0
24.8%
152
OTHER 1.2%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
7
NONE OF THE ABOVE 10.2%
60
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
8
0.00%
0
11.1%
68
DON'T KNOW 21.7%
128
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
3
0.00%
0
21.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
0

613


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 11.7%
24
10.7%
23
11.6%
15
14.3%
2
11.4%
64
FUNDAMENTALIST 11.7%
24
4.2%
9
11.6%
15
14.3%
2
8.9%
50
EVANGELICAL 12.6%
26
4.7%
10
7.0%
9
7.1%
1
8.2%
46
MAINLINE 16.0%
33
11.2%
24
14.7%
19
7.1%
1
13.7%
77
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 20.9%
43
29.4%
63
31.0%
40
0.0%
0
25.9%
146
OTHER 1.0%
2
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
7.1%
1
1.2%
7
NONE OF THE ABOVE 6.3%
13
14.5%
31
7.8%
10
42.9%
6
10.7%
60
DON'T KNOW 19.9%
41
23.8%
51
15.5%
20
7.1%
1
20.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
214
100.0%
129
100.0%
14

563


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 15.5%
13
13.2%
24
16.3%
28
2.8%
3
10.4%
7
12.3%
75
FUNDAMENTALIST 7.1%
6
7.1%
13
8.1%
14
13.2%
14
7.5%
5
8.5%
52
EVANGELICAL 0.0%
0
8.2%
15
8.7%
15
14.2%
15
6.0%
4
8.0%
49
MAINLINE 7.1%
6
7.7%
14
9.3%
16
20.8%
22
29.9%
20
12.8%
78
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 15.5%
13
25.3%
46
27.3%
47
22.6%
24
31.3%
21
24.7%
151
OTHER 1.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.5%
1
1.1%
7
NONE OF THE ABOVE 23.8%
20
10.4%
19
9.9%
17
7.5%
8
6.0%
4
11.1%
68
DON'T KNOW 29.8%
25
26.9%
49
19.8%
34
17.0%
18
7.5%
5
21.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
182
100.0%
172
100.0%
106
100.0%
67

611


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
PENTECOSTAL 21.7%
5
20.5%
16
9.4%
3
7.3%
4
10.6%
7
13.8%
35
FUNDAMENTALIST 4.3%
1
7.7%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
10.6%
7
7.5%
19
EVANGELICAL 8.7%
2
7.7%
6
12.5%
4
9.1%
5
12.1%
8
9.8%
25
MAINLINE 4.3%
1
7.7%
6
6.3%
2
21.8%
12
16.7%
11
12.6%
32
THEOLOGICALLY LIBERAL 21.7%
5
14.1%
11
37.5%
12
29.1%
16
19.7%
13
22.4%
57
OTHER 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
NONE OF THE ABOVE 4.3%
1
16.7%
13
12.5%
4
9.1%
5
10.6%
7
11.8%
30
DON'T KNOW 34.8%
8
24.4%
19
21.9%
7
14.5%
8
19.7%
13
21.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
78
100.0%
32
100.0%
55
100.0%
66

254

Bookmark and Share