Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELCATH

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CATHOLIC OR ROMAN CATHOLIC: Do you consider yourself a traditionalist Catholic, a progressive Catholic, or none of these?
  1) TRADITIONALIST
  2) PROGRESSIVE
  3) NONE OF THESE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
TRADITIONALIST 57 41.9% 41.9% -1.06
PROGRESSIVE 31 22.8% 64.7% .08
NONE OF THESE 48 35.3% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
TRADITIONALIST 34.4%
21
48.0%
36
41.9%
57
PROGRESSIVE 24.6%
15
21.3%
16
22.8%
31
NONE OF THESE 41.0%
25
30.7%
23
35.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
75

136


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
TRADITIONALIST 38.8%
40
57.1%
4
55.0%
11
42.3%
55
PROGRESSIVE 23.3%
24
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
21.5%
28
NONE OF THESE 37.9%
39
28.6%
2
30.0%
6
36.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
7
100.0%
20

130


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
TRADITIONALIST 51.3%
41
8.3%
1
75.0%
3
66.7%
6
20.0%
6
42.2%
57
PROGRESSIVE 20.0%
16
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
36.7%
11
23.0%
31
NONE OF THESE 28.8%
23
66.7%
8
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
43.3%
13
34.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
30

135


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
TRADITIONALIST 0.0%
0
42.5%
57
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.9%
57
PROGRESSIVE 50.0%
1
22.4%
30
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.8%
31
NONE OF THESE 50.0%
1
35.1%
47
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
134
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

136


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
TRADITIONALIST 49.0%
24
48.3%
14
31.1%
14
40.0%
2
42.2%
54
PROGRESSIVE 22.4%
11
24.1%
7
28.9%
13
0.0%
0
24.2%
31
NONE OF THESE 28.6%
14
27.6%
8
40.0%
18
60.0%
3
33.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
29
100.0%
45
100.0%
5

128


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
TRADITIONALIST 44.4%
4
50.0%
16
41.9%
18
31.0%
9
40.9%
9
41.5%
56
PROGRESSIVE 11.1%
1
18.8%
6
18.6%
8
41.4%
12
18.2%
4
23.0%
31
NONE OF THESE 44.4%
4
31.3%
10
39.5%
17
27.6%
8
40.9%
9
35.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
32
100.0%
43
100.0%
29
100.0%
22

135


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
TRADITIONALIST 33.3%
1
21.4%
3
45.5%
5
46.7%
7
41.2%
7
38.3%
23
PROGRESSIVE 0.0%
0
35.7%
5
36.4%
4
13.3%
2
29.4%
5
26.7%
16
NONE OF THESE 66.7%
2
42.9%
6
18.2%
2
40.0%
6
29.4%
5
35.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
17

60

Bookmark and Share