Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your marital status?
  1) MARRIED
  2) DIVORCED
  3) SEPARATED
  4) WIDOWED
  5) SINGLE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MARRIED 461 54.9% 54.9% -.78
DIVORCED 98 11.7% 66.5% -.18
SEPARATED 29 3.5% 70% .43
WIDOWED 81 9.6% 79.6% 1.04
SINGLE 171 20.4% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MARRIED 54.3%
191
55.3%
270
54.9%
461
DIVORCED 13.4%
47
10.5%
51
11.7%
98
SEPARATED 2.3%
8
4.3%
21
3.5%
29
WIDOWED 5.1%
18
12.9%
63
9.6%
81
SINGLE 25.0%
88
17.0%
83
20.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
488

840


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
MARRIED 58.0%
377
37.1%
39
50.8%
33
54.8%
449
DIVORCED 13.1%
85
7.6%
8
7.7%
5
12.0%
98
SEPARATED 3.2%
21
4.8%
5
3.1%
2
3.4%
28
WIDOWED 10.2%
66
9.5%
10
4.6%
3
9.6%
79
SINGLE 15.5%
101
41.0%
43
33.8%
22
20.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
105
100.0%
65

820


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MARRIED 100.0%
461
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.9%
461
DIVORCED 0.0%
0
100.0%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
98
SEPARATED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
29
WIDOWED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
81
0.0%
0
9.6%
81
SINGLE 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
171
20.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
98
100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
171

840


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
MARRIED 56.1%
331
58.9%
83
66.7%
8
51.1%
23
32.5%
13
55.3%
458
DIVORCED 11.9%
70
7.8%
11
25.0%
3
11.1%
5
17.5%
7
11.6%
96
SEPARATED 3.4%
20
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
5.0%
2
3.4%
28
WIDOWED 11.2%
66
6.4%
9
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
5.0%
2
9.7%
80
SINGLE 17.5%
103
24.1%
34
8.3%
1
26.7%
12
40.0%
16
20.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
141
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

828


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MARRIED 61.4%
167
49.8%
134
53.9%
111
40.9%
9
54.7%
421
DIVORCED 12.1%
33
11.2%
30
10.7%
22
18.2%
4
11.6%
89
SEPARATED 2.2%
6
4.1%
11
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
25
WIDOWED 7.4%
20
14.1%
38
6.8%
14
13.6%
3
9.8%
75
SINGLE 16.9%
46
20.8%
56
24.8%
51
27.3%
6
20.7%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
269
100.0%
206
100.0%
22

769


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
MARRIED 43.0%
43
54.0%
128
56.4%
132
54.5%
85
64.5%
71
54.8%
459
DIVORCED 11.0%
11
11.4%
27
10.7%
25
11.5%
18
14.5%
16
11.6%
97
SEPARATED 5.0%
5
3.0%
7
4.7%
11
3.2%
5
0.9%
1
3.5%
29
WIDOWED 23.0%
23
10.5%
25
6.4%
15
9.0%
14
3.6%
4
9.7%
81
SINGLE 18.0%
18
21.1%
50
21.8%
51
21.8%
34
16.4%
18
20.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
237
100.0%
234
100.0%
156
100.0%
110

837


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MARRIED 13.8%
4
37.5%
39
58.7%
27
60.3%
47
76.3%
74
54.0%
191
DIVORCED 10.3%
3
12.5%
13
17.4%
8
16.7%
13
6.2%
6
12.1%
43
SEPARATED 3.4%
1
7.7%
8
2.2%
1
2.6%
2
2.1%
2
4.0%
14
WIDOWED 17.2%
5
9.6%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
3.1%
3
6.2%
22
SINGLE 55.2%
16
32.7%
34
21.7%
10
15.4%
12
12.4%
12
23.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
46
100.0%
78
100.0%
97

354

Bookmark and Share