Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EMPLOYED

Last week were you primarily working full time, working part time, going to school, keeping house, retired, or unemployed?
  1) WORKING FULL TIME
  2) WORKING PART TIME
  3) GOING TO SCHOOL
  4) KEEPING HOUSE
  5) RETIRED
  6) UNEMPLOYED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
WORKING FULL TIME 464 56.5% 56.5% -.76
WORKING PART TIME 76 9.3% 65.8% -.18
GOING TO SCHOOL 39 4.8% 70.5% .4
KEEPING HOUSE 71 8.6% 79.2% .98
RETIRED 145 17.7% 96.8% 1.56
UNEMPLOYED 26 3.2% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 68.0%
236
48.1%
228
56.5%
464
WORKING PART TIME 5.8%
20
11.8%
56
9.3%
76
GOING TO SCHOOL 4.3%
15
5.1%
24
4.8%
39
KEEPING HOUSE 0.6%
2
14.6%
69
8.6%
71
RETIRED 17.9%
62
17.5%
83
17.7%
145
UNEMPLOYED 3.5%
12
3.0%
14
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
474

821


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 55.4%
351
56.2%
59
61.3%
38
55.9%
448
WORKING PART TIME 9.3%
59
9.5%
10
8.1%
5
9.2%
74
GOING TO SCHOOL 3.6%
23
9.5%
10
9.7%
6
4.9%
39
KEEPING HOUSE 9.9%
63
3.8%
4
6.5%
4
8.9%
71
RETIRED 19.4%
123
12.4%
13
11.3%
7
17.9%
143
UNEMPLOYED 2.4%
15
8.6%
9
3.2%
2
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
105
100.0%
62

801


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 58.3%
264
76.1%
70
69.2%
18
17.7%
14
56.3%
94
56.3%
460
WORKING PART TIME 8.6%
39
5.4%
5
3.8%
1
7.6%
6
15.0%
25
9.3%
76
GOING TO SCHOOL 1.1%
5
1.1%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.6%
31
4.8%
39
KEEPING HOUSE 12.6%
57
1.1%
1
3.8%
1
11.4%
9
1.8%
3
8.7%
71
RETIRED 17.2%
78
14.1%
13
15.4%
4
59.5%
47
1.8%
3
17.7%
145
UNEMPLOYED 2.2%
10
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
6.6%
11
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
92
100.0%
26
100.0%
79
100.0%
167

817


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 52.7%
303
62.1%
87
66.7%
8
72.1%
31
64.1%
25
56.1%
454
WORKING PART TIME 8.9%
51
12.1%
17
16.7%
2
7.0%
3
7.7%
3
9.4%
76
GOING TO SCHOOL 5.0%
29
4.3%
6
8.3%
1
2.3%
1
5.1%
2
4.8%
39
KEEPING HOUSE 10.6%
61
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
7.7%
3
8.8%
71
RETIRED 19.3%
111
16.4%
23
8.3%
1
9.3%
4
12.8%
5
17.8%
144
UNEMPLOYED 3.5%
20
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.6%
1
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
140
100.0%
12
100.0%
43
100.0%
39

809


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 55.3%
147
53.0%
140
64.5%
131
60.0%
12
57.1%
430
WORKING PART TIME 8.6%
23
9.1%
24
10.3%
21
15.0%
3
9.4%
71
GOING TO SCHOOL 4.9%
13
6.4%
17
1.0%
2
10.0%
2
4.5%
34
KEEPING HOUSE 9.8%
26
4.9%
13
8.4%
17
10.0%
2
7.7%
58
RETIRED 18.0%
48
24.2%
64
12.3%
25
5.0%
1
18.3%
138
UNEMPLOYED 3.4%
9
2.3%
6
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
264
100.0%
203
100.0%
20

753


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 30.5%
29
54.7%
127
52.2%
119
64.1%
100
81.3%
87
56.5%
462
WORKING PART TIME 8.4%
8
10.3%
24
10.5%
24
9.6%
15
4.7%
5
9.3%
76
GOING TO SCHOOL 6.3%
6
1.3%
3
9.6%
22
3.8%
6
1.9%
2
4.8%
39
KEEPING HOUSE 14.7%
14
10.8%
25
7.5%
17
7.7%
12
1.9%
2
8.6%
70
RETIRED 34.7%
33
18.5%
43
17.1%
39
12.8%
20
9.3%
10
17.7%
145
UNEMPLOYED 5.3%
5
4.3%
10
3.1%
7
1.9%
3
0.9%
1
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
232
100.0%
228
100.0%
156
100.0%
107

818


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 27.6%
8
54.0%
54
57.4%
27
74.0%
57
69.8%
67
61.0%
213
WORKING PART TIME 6.9%
2
12.0%
12
14.9%
7
9.1%
7
5.2%
5
9.5%
33
GOING TO SCHOOL 20.7%
6
5.0%
5
8.5%
4
2.6%
2
5.2%
5
6.3%
22
KEEPING HOUSE 3.4%
1
11.0%
11
4.3%
2
2.6%
2
8.3%
8
6.9%
24
RETIRED 24.1%
7
12.0%
12
12.8%
6
10.4%
8
10.4%
10
12.3%
43
UNEMPLOYED 17.2%
5
6.0%
6
2.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
1
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
100
100.0%
47
100.0%
77
100.0%
96

349

Bookmark and Share