Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HWEMPLOY

ASKED ONLY OF MARRIED RESPONDENTS: What about your husband/wife, last week was he/she primarily:
  1) WORKING FULL TIME
  2) WORKING PART TIME
  3) GOING TO SCHOOL
  4) KEEPING HOUSE
  5) RETIRED
  6) UNEMPLOYED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
WORKING FULL TIME 289 63.8% 63.8% -.69
WORKING PART TIME 26 5.7% 69.5% -.1
GOING TO SCHOOL 5 1.1% 70.6% .49
KEEPING HOUSE 46 10.2% 80.8% 1.07
RETIRED 78 17.2% 98% 1.66
UNEMPLOYED 9 2% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 48.1%
91
75.0%
198
63.8%
289
WORKING PART TIME 10.1%
19
2.7%
7
5.7%
26
GOING TO SCHOOL 2.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
5
KEEPING HOUSE 23.8%
45
0.4%
1
10.2%
46
RETIRED 14.3%
27
19.3%
51
17.2%
78
UNEMPLOYED 1.6%
3
2.3%
6
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
264

453


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 63.0%
235
75.7%
28
51.6%
16
63.3%
279
WORKING PART TIME 5.4%
20
5.4%
2
12.9%
4
5.9%
26
GOING TO SCHOOL 1.1%
4
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
KEEPING HOUSE 10.7%
40
2.7%
1
12.9%
4
10.2%
45
RETIRED 18.5%
69
10.8%
4
16.1%
5
17.7%
78
UNEMPLOYED 1.3%
5
2.7%
1
6.5%
2
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
37
100.0%
31

441


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 63.8%
289
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.8%
289
WORKING PART TIME 5.7%
26
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
26
GOING TO SCHOOL 1.1%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
5
KEEPING HOUSE 10.2%
46
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.2%
46
RETIRED 17.2%
78
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.2%
78
UNEMPLOYED 2.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

453


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 63.4%
206
63.9%
53
75.0%
6
71.4%
15
61.5%
8
64.0%
288
WORKING PART TIME 5.8%
19
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
5.8%
26
GOING TO SCHOOL 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
KEEPING HOUSE 9.5%
31
8.4%
7
12.5%
1
19.0%
4
15.4%
2
10.0%
45
RETIRED 18.2%
59
21.7%
18
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
17.3%
78
UNEMPLOYED 1.5%
5
1.2%
1
12.5%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
83
100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
13

450


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 62.7%
104
60.8%
79
64.0%
71
77.8%
7
62.7%
261
WORKING PART TIME 5.4%
9
6.2%
8
5.4%
6
11.1%
1
5.8%
24
GOING TO SCHOOL 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
KEEPING HOUSE 10.2%
17
4.6%
6
16.2%
18
0.0%
0
9.9%
41
RETIRED 19.3%
32
25.4%
33
9.9%
11
11.1%
1
18.5%
77
UNEMPLOYED 1.8%
3
2.3%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
130
100.0%
111
100.0%
9

416


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 57.1%
24
65.9%
83
61.4%
78
71.8%
61
59.2%
42
63.9%
288
WORKING PART TIME 11.9%
5
5.6%
7
3.9%
5
3.5%
3
8.5%
6
5.8%
26
GOING TO SCHOOL 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
4.2%
3
1.1%
5
KEEPING HOUSE 2.4%
1
7.1%
9
9.4%
12
11.8%
10
18.3%
13
10.0%
45
RETIRED 23.8%
10
18.3%
23
22.8%
29
10.6%
9
9.9%
7
17.3%
78
UNEMPLOYED 4.8%
2
3.2%
4
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
126
100.0%
127
100.0%
85
100.0%
71

451


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 0.0%
0
64.7%
22
63.0%
17
66.0%
31
73.0%
54
66.7%
124
WORKING PART TIME 50.0%
2
5.9%
2
3.7%
1
2.1%
1
5.4%
4
5.4%
10
GOING TO SCHOOL 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
KEEPING HOUSE 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
14.8%
4
14.9%
7
10.8%
8
11.8%
22
RETIRED 50.0%
2
14.7%
5
18.5%
5
14.9%
7
10.8%
8
14.5%
27
UNEMPLOYED 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
34
100.0%
27
100.0%
47
100.0%
74

186

Bookmark and Share