Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIFDIB

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: Do you believe there is a life after death, or not?
  1) YES
  2) NO
  3) NOT SURE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 359 78.9% 78.9% -.48
NO 54 11.9% 90.8% 1.11
NOT SURE 42 9.2% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 74.2%
141
82.3%
218
78.9%
359
NO 14.2%
27
10.2%
27
11.9%
54
NOT SURE 11.6%
22
7.5%
20
9.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
265

455


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES 79.8%
280
86.0%
49
61.8%
21
79.2%
350
NO 12.0%
42
10.5%
6
11.8%
4
11.8%
52
NOT SURE 8.3%
29
3.5%
2
26.5%
9
9.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
57
100.0%
34

442


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 79.4%
193
73.2%
41
68.4%
13
84.1%
37
81.3%
74
79.0%
358
NO 12.8%
31
14.3%
8
15.8%
3
11.4%
5
7.7%
7
11.9%
54
NOT SURE 7.8%
19
12.5%
7
15.8%
3
4.5%
2
11.0%
10
9.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
56
100.0%
19
100.0%
44
100.0%
91

453


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES 81.0%
255
82.7%
67
28.6%
2
84.6%
22
55.6%
10
79.6%
356
NO 10.8%
34
7.4%
6
57.1%
4
7.7%
2
33.3%
6
11.6%
52
NOT SURE 8.3%
26
9.9%
8
14.3%
1
7.7%
2
11.1%
2
8.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
81
100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
18

447


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 84.2%
123
81.2%
121
72.8%
75
62.5%
10
79.5%
329
NO 10.3%
15
12.8%
19
12.6%
13
18.8%
3
12.1%
50
NOT SURE 5.5%
8
6.0%
9
14.6%
15
18.8%
3
8.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
149
100.0%
103
100.0%
16

414


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES 71.2%
37
78.9%
101
79.4%
104
84.3%
70
78.0%
46
79.0%
358
NO 13.5%
7
10.9%
14
9.9%
13
13.3%
11
13.6%
8
11.7%
53
NOT SURE 15.4%
8
10.2%
13
10.7%
14
2.4%
2
8.5%
5
9.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
131
100.0%
83
100.0%
59

453


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 72.7%
16
78.1%
57
71.0%
22
75.5%
40
82.9%
58
77.5%
193
NO 13.6%
3
12.3%
9
16.1%
5
17.0%
9
10.0%
7
13.3%
33
NOT SURE 13.6%
3
9.6%
7
12.9%
4
7.5%
4
7.1%
5
9.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
31
100.0%
53
100.0%
70

249

Bookmark and Share