Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOME

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes.
  1) LESS THAN $10,000
  2) $10,000 UP TO $19,999
  3) $20,000 UP TO $29,999
  4) $30,000 UP TO $39,999
  5) $40,000 UP TO $49,999
  6) $50,000 UP TO $59,999
  7) MORE THAN $60,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LESS THAN $10,000 29 8.2% 8.2% -1.73
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 37 10.4% 18.6% -1.24
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 67 18.9% 37.5% -.75
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 47 13.2% 50.7% -.26
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 30 8.5% 59.2% .23
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 48 13.5% 72.7% .72
MORE THAN $60,000 97 27.3% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 3.7%
6
12.0%
23
8.2%
29
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 10.4%
17
10.5%
20
10.4%
37
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 17.7%
29
19.9%
38
18.9%
67
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 16.5%
27
10.5%
20
13.2%
47
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 9.1%
15
7.9%
15
8.5%
30
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 14.6%
24
12.6%
24
13.5%
48
MORE THAN $60,000 28.0%
46
26.7%
51
27.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
191

355


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 5.3%
14
21.3%
10
17.9%
5
8.5%
29
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 10.5%
28
14.9%
7
3.6%
1
10.6%
36
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 16.2%
43
29.8%
14
21.4%
6
18.5%
63
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 12.4%
33
19.1%
9
10.7%
3
13.2%
45
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 9.8%
26
2.1%
1
10.7%
3
8.8%
30
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 16.2%
43
4.3%
2
7.1%
2
13.8%
47
MORE THAN $60,000 29.7%
79
8.5%
4
28.6%
8
26.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
47
100.0%
28

341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 2.1%
4
7.0%
3
7.1%
1
22.7%
5
19.0%
16
8.2%
29
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 7.9%
15
9.3%
4
28.6%
4
22.7%
5
10.7%
9
10.5%
37
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 12.6%
24
20.9%
9
28.6%
4
22.7%
5
29.8%
25
18.9%
67
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 14.1%
27
18.6%
8
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
10
13.0%
46
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 12.0%
23
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.6%
3
8.5%
30
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 12.6%
24
23.3%
10
14.3%
2
13.6%
3
10.7%
9
13.6%
48
MORE THAN $60,000 38.7%
74
14.0%
6
14.3%
2
13.6%
3
14.3%
12
27.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
43
100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
84

354


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 9.3%
23
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
10.0%
2
8.3%
29
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 12.2%
30
3.2%
2
20.0%
1
11.1%
2
10.0%
2
10.5%
37
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 19.1%
47
19.4%
12
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
20.0%
4
18.8%
66
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 12.2%
30
19.4%
12
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
10.0%
2
13.4%
47
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 8.9%
22
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
10.0%
2
8.5%
30
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 12.2%
30
16.1%
10
20.0%
1
11.1%
2
15.0%
3
13.1%
46
MORE THAN $60,000 26.0%
64
29.0%
18
60.0%
3
33.3%
6
25.0%
5
27.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
62
100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
20

351


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 4.6%
5
11.8%
13
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.9%
26
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 7.4%
8
10.9%
12
7.0%
7
30.0%
3
9.1%
30
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 15.7%
17
20.9%
23
18.0%
18
10.0%
1
18.0%
59
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 13.0%
14
10.9%
12
17.0%
17
10.0%
1
13.4%
44
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 6.5%
7
10.0%
11
10.0%
10
10.0%
1
8.8%
29
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 15.7%
17
14.5%
16
14.0%
14
10.0%
1
14.6%
48
MORE THAN $60,000 37.0%
40
20.9%
23
26.0%
26
30.0%
3
28.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
110
100.0%
100
100.0%
10

328


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 11.4%
4
14.0%
12
7.5%
8
3.8%
3
4.2%
2
8.2%
29
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 34.3%
12
14.0%
12
8.4%
9
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
37
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 25.7%
9
19.8%
17
23.4%
25
15.4%
12
8.3%
4
18.9%
67
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 8.6%
3
19.8%
17
13.1%
14
12.8%
10
6.3%
3
13.3%
47
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 5.7%
2
10.5%
9
5.6%
6
11.5%
9
8.3%
4
8.5%
30
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 5.7%
2
11.6%
10
16.8%
18
11.5%
9
18.8%
9
13.6%
48
MORE THAN $60,000 8.6%
3
10.5%
9
25.2%
27
39.7%
31
54.2%
26
27.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
86
100.0%
107
100.0%
78
100.0%
48

354


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
29
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 0.0%
0
35.6%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
37
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 0.0%
0
64.4%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
67
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
47
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
30
0.0%
0
8.5%
30
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.5%
48
0.0%
0
13.5%
48
MORE THAN $60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
97
27.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
97

355

Bookmark and Share