Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOMEA

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: I'm going to read you some income categories. Please tell me which category best describes your total household income before taxes. Is it less than $40,000, or is it $40,000 or more?
  1) LESS THAN $40,000
  2) $40,000 OR MORE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LESS THAN $40,000 194 49.4% 49.4% -1.01
$40,000 OR MORE 199 50.6% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
LESS THAN $40,000 38.0%
62
57.4%
132
49.4%
194
$40,000 OR MORE 62.0%
101
42.6%
98
50.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
230

393


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
LESS THAN $40,000 45.6%
141
70.0%
35
51.7%
15
49.2%
191
$40,000 OR MORE 54.4%
168
30.0%
15
48.3%
14
50.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
50
100.0%
29

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
LESS THAN $40,000 33.8%
73
65.3%
32
75.0%
9
78.6%
33
64.4%
47
49.5%
194
$40,000 OR MORE 66.2%
143
34.7%
17
25.0%
3
21.4%
9
35.6%
26
50.5%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
49
100.0%
12
100.0%
42
100.0%
73

392


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
LESS THAN $40,000 51.7%
149
32.7%
18
14.3%
1
52.2%
12
80.0%
12
49.5%
192
$40,000 OR MORE 48.3%
139
67.3%
37
85.7%
6
47.8%
11
20.0%
3
50.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
55
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
15

388


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
LESS THAN $40,000 43.3%
61
57.5%
73
44.3%
39
58.3%
7
48.9%
180
$40,000 OR MORE 56.7%
80
42.5%
54
55.7%
49
41.7%
5
51.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
127
100.0%
88
100.0%
12

368


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
LESS THAN $40,000 82.4%
42
61.3%
73
47.1%
49
27.9%
19
21.6%
11
49.4%
194
$40,000 OR MORE 17.6%
9
38.7%
46
52.9%
55
72.1%
49
78.4%
40
50.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
119
100.0%
104
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

393


Household income (I-INCOME)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share