Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOMEB

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEIR TOTAL FAMILY INCOME BEFORE TAXES IS LESS THAN $40,000: Is it less than $20,000?
  1) YES (LESS THAN $20,000)
  2) NO ($20,000 OR MORE)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 69 36.3% 36.3% -1.32
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 121 63.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 29.5%
18
39.5%
51
36.3%
69
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 70.5%
43
60.5%
78
63.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
129

190


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 32.1%
44
48.6%
17
46.7%
7
36.4%
68
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 67.9%
93
51.4%
18
53.3%
8
63.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
35
100.0%
15

187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 23.3%
17
38.7%
12
44.4%
4
50.0%
16
44.4%
20
36.3%
69
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 76.7%
56
61.3%
19
55.6%
5
50.0%
16
55.6%
25
63.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
31
100.0%
9
100.0%
32
100.0%
45

190


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 34.5%
51
33.3%
6
100.0%
1
45.5%
5
45.5%
5
36.0%
68
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 65.5%
97
66.7%
12
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
54.5%
6
64.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
11

189


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 28.8%
17
38.9%
28
34.2%
13
42.9%
3
34.7%
61
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 71.2%
42
61.1%
44
65.8%
25
57.1%
4
65.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
72
100.0%
38
100.0%
7

176


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 65.9%
27
38.9%
28
21.3%
10
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
36.3%
69
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 34.1%
14
61.1%
44
78.7%
37
78.9%
15
100.0%
11
63.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
72
100.0%
47
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

190


Household income (I-INCOME)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share