Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOMEC

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEIR TOTAL FAMILY INCOME BEFORE TAXES IS $40,000 OR MORE: Is it less than $60,000?
  1) YES (LESS THAN $60,000)
  2) NO ($60,000 OR MORE)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 87 45.3% 45.3% -1.1
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 105 54.7% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 46.9%
46
43.6%
41
45.3%
87
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 53.1%
52
56.4%
53
54.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
94

192


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 44.5%
73
50.0%
7
50.0%
6
45.3%
86
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 55.5%
91
50.0%
7
50.0%
6
54.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

190


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 41.4%
58
41.2%
7
66.7%
2
50.0%
4
65.2%
15
45.0%
86
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 58.6%
82
58.8%
10
33.3%
1
50.0%
4
34.8%
8
55.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
23

191


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 46.3%
63
41.2%
14
16.7%
1
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
45.0%
85
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 53.7%
73
58.8%
20
83.3%
5
30.0%
3
100.0%
3
55.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
34
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

189


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 44.2%
34
41.5%
22
47.8%
22
40.0%
2
44.2%
80
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 55.8%
43
58.5%
31
52.2%
24
60.0%
3
55.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
53
100.0%
46
100.0%
5

181


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 88.9%
8
56.5%
26
50.0%
25
46.8%
22
15.0%
6
45.3%
87
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 11.1%
1
43.5%
20
50.0%
25
53.2%
25
85.0%
34
54.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
46
100.0%
50
100.0%
47
100.0%
40

192


Household income (I-INCOME)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share