Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) WHITE/CAUCASIAN
  2) BLACK
  3) AFRICAN-AMERICAN
  4) NEGRO, COLORED, ETC.
  5) NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN
  6) ASIAN/ORIENTAL
  7) OTHER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 653 78.5% 78.5% -.41
BLACK 73 8.8% 87.3% .2
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 26 3.1% 90.4% .81
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 7 .8% 91.2% 1.42
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 8 1% 92.2% 2.02
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 8 1% 93.1% 2.63
OTHER 57 6.9% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 78.9%
277
78.2%
376
78.5%
653
BLACK 6.6%
23
10.4%
50
8.8%
73
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 3.4%
12
2.9%
14
3.1%
26
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 0.3%
1
1.2%
6
0.8%
7
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 1.1%
4
0.8%
4
1.0%
8
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 1.7%
6
0.4%
2
1.0%
8
OTHER 8.0%
28
6.0%
29
6.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
481

832


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 100.0%
653
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.2%
653
BLACK 0.0%
0
68.9%
73
0.0%
0
8.9%
73
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 0.0%
0
24.5%
26
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 0.0%
0
6.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
8
1.0%
8
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
87.7%
57
6.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 82.9%
377
86.7%
85
75.0%
21
82.5%
66
60.5%
101
78.5%
650
BLACK 5.7%
26
6.1%
6
17.9%
5
7.5%
6
17.4%
29
8.7%
72
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 2.4%
11
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
7.8%
13
3.1%
26
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
7
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
8
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
2
1.0%
8
OTHER 6.2%
28
5.1%
5
7.1%
2
2.5%
2
12.0%
20
6.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
98
100.0%
28
100.0%
80
100.0%
167

828


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 79.7%
467
77.4%
106
91.7%
11
68.9%
31
67.5%
27
78.3%
642
BLACK 10.4%
61
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
15.0%
6
8.9%
73
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 3.8%
22
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.5%
1
3.2%
26
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 1.0%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 1.2%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 0.5%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.5%
1
1.0%
8
OTHER 3.4%
20
14.6%
20
8.3%
1
22.2%
10
12.5%
5
6.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
137
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

820


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 89.3%
242
65.7%
176
82.2%
166
72.7%
16
78.6%
600
BLACK 3.3%
9
17.5%
47
4.5%
9
4.5%
1
8.7%
66
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 0.4%
1
6.3%
17
3.5%
7
4.5%
1
3.4%
26
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
4.5%
1
0.9%
7
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
OTHER 5.2%
14
7.5%
20
6.4%
13
13.6%
3
6.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
268
100.0%
202
100.0%
22

763


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 69.1%
67
81.4%
193
74.0%
171
82.7%
129
84.3%
91
78.5%
651
BLACK 12.4%
12
11.8%
28
11.3%
26
3.8%
6
0.9%
1
8.8%
73
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 3.1%
3
1.3%
3
3.0%
7
4.5%
7
5.6%
6
3.1%
26
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 5.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.0%
8
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
3.7%
4
1.0%
8
OTHER 10.3%
10
3.8%
9
9.1%
21
7.7%
12
3.7%
4
6.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
237
100.0%
231
100.0%
156
100.0%
108

829


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 48.3%
14
70.3%
71
71.7%
33
89.6%
69
84.9%
79
76.9%
266
BLACK 27.6%
8
14.9%
15
15.2%
7
2.6%
2
4.3%
4
10.4%
36
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 3.4%
1
4.0%
4
4.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 3.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.4%
5
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.9%
3
OTHER 13.8%
4
6.9%
7
6.5%
3
6.5%
5
6.5%
6
7.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
101
100.0%
46
100.0%
77
100.0%
93

346

Bookmark and Share