Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AMERINDN

As far as you know, were any of your ancestors American Indians?
  1) YES, WERE
  2) NO, WERE NOT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES, WERE 338 41.9% 41.9% -1.18
NO, WERE NOT 469 58.1% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES, WERE 38.7%
134
44.3%
204
41.9%
338
NO, WERE NOT 61.3%
212
55.7%
257
58.1%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
461

807


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES, WERE 38.5%
244
57.9%
55
44.1%
26
41.2%
325
NO, WERE NOT 61.5%
390
42.1%
40
55.9%
33
58.8%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
95
100.0%
59

788


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES, WERE 39.9%
176
44.1%
41
59.3%
16
32.9%
26
47.9%
78
42.0%
337
NO, WERE NOT 60.1%
265
55.9%
52
40.7%
11
67.1%
53
52.1%
85
58.0%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
93
100.0%
27
100.0%
79
100.0%
163

803


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES, WERE 46.3%
264
27.9%
38
16.7%
2
37.5%
15
37.8%
14
41.9%
333
NO, WERE NOT 53.7%
306
72.1%
98
83.3%
10
62.5%
25
62.2%
23
58.1%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
136
100.0%
12
100.0%
40
100.0%
37

795


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES, WERE 34.3%
91
44.7%
115
46.2%
91
54.5%
12
41.7%
309
NO, WERE NOT 65.7%
174
55.3%
142
53.8%
106
45.5%
10
58.3%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
257
100.0%
197
100.0%
22

741


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES, WERE 50.5%
49
44.8%
100
43.2%
96
37.0%
57
32.4%
35
41.9%
337
NO, WERE NOT 49.5%
48
55.2%
123
56.8%
126
63.0%
97
67.6%
73
58.1%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
223
100.0%
222
100.0%
154
100.0%
108

804


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES, WERE 44.8%
13
46.0%
46
46.8%
22
43.2%
32
31.2%
29
41.4%
142
NO, WERE NOT 55.2%
16
54.0%
54
53.2%
25
56.8%
42
68.8%
64
58.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
100
100.0%
47
100.0%
74
100.0%
93

343

Bookmark and Share