Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC

Are you of Hispanic origin?
  1) YES, HISPANIC
  2) NO, NOT HISPANIC

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES, HISPANIC 63 7.7% 7.7% -3.47
NO, NOT HISPANIC 759 92.3% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 9.4%
33
6.4%
30
7.7%
63
NO, NOT HISPANIC 90.6%
317
93.6%
442
92.3%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
472

822


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 3.1%
20
6.9%
7
51.6%
33
7.5%
60
NO, NOT HISPANIC 96.9%
619
93.1%
94
48.4%
31
92.5%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
101
100.0%
64

804


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 6.0%
27
3.2%
3
10.3%
3
6.4%
5
14.4%
24
7.6%
62
NO, NOT HISPANIC 94.0%
422
96.8%
92
89.7%
26
93.6%
73
85.6%
143
92.4%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
78
100.0%
167

818


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 3.5%
20
24.3%
34
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
2.5%
1
7.7%
62
NO, NOT HISPANIC 96.5%
554
75.7%
106
100.0%
12
84.1%
37
97.5%
39
92.3%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
140
100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
40

810


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 4.9%
13
7.6%
20
10.0%
20
13.6%
3
7.4%
56
NO, NOT HISPANIC 95.1%
254
92.4%
243
90.0%
180
86.4%
19
92.6%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
263
100.0%
200
100.0%
22

752


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 16.5%
15
4.3%
10
6.9%
16
8.2%
13
8.3%
9
7.7%
63
NO, NOT HISPANIC 83.5%
76
95.7%
220
93.1%
216
91.8%
145
91.7%
99
92.3%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
230
100.0%
232
100.0%
158
100.0%
108

819


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 10.7%
3
13.9%
14
8.5%
4
5.1%
4
7.7%
7
9.3%
32
NO, NOT HISPANIC 89.3%
25
86.1%
87
91.5%
43
94.9%
74
92.3%
84
90.7%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
101
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
91

345

Bookmark and Share