Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ORIGIN

Which do you think is a more likely explanation for the origin of human life on Earth -- the Biblical account of creation or Darwinian evolution?
  1) BIBLICAL ACCOUNT
  2) DARWINIAN EVOLUTION
  3) BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED
  4) NEITHER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 566 71.7% 71.7% -.55
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 145 18.4% 90.1% .82
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 60 7.6% 97.7% 2.19
NEITHER 18 2.3% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 64.8%
221
77.0%
345
71.7%
566
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 25.2%
86
13.2%
59
18.4%
145
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 7.0%
24
8.0%
36
7.6%
60
NEITHER 2.9%
10
1.8%
8
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
448

789


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 70.8%
434
85.4%
82
63.9%
39
72.1%
555
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 18.4%
113
12.5%
12
23.0%
14
18.1%
139
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 8.8%
54
1.0%
1
4.9%
3
7.5%
58
NEITHER 2.0%
12
1.0%
1
8.2%
5
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
96
100.0%
61

770


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 76.6%
331
59.8%
55
61.5%
16
77.5%
55
64.6%
106
71.7%
563
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 15.3%
66
26.1%
24
19.2%
5
11.3%
8
25.6%
42
18.5%
145
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 6.0%
26
12.0%
11
19.2%
5
9.9%
7
6.1%
10
7.5%
59
NEITHER 2.1%
9
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.7%
6
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
92
100.0%
26
100.0%
71
100.0%
164

785


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 80.6%
444
63.0%
85
27.3%
3
52.3%
23
24.3%
9
72.5%
564
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 12.2%
67
23.0%
31
54.5%
6
31.8%
14
54.1%
20
17.7%
138
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 6.0%
33
11.9%
16
18.2%
2
6.8%
3
10.8%
4
7.5%
58
NEITHER 1.3%
7
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
10.8%
4
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
135
100.0%
11
100.0%
44
100.0%
37

778


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 76.6%
200
71.5%
181
65.0%
128
61.9%
13
71.3%
522
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 13.0%
34
18.6%
47
24.4%
48
33.3%
7
18.6%
136
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 8.0%
21
6.7%
17
9.6%
19
0.0%
0
7.8%
57
NEITHER 2.3%
6
3.2%
8
1.0%
2
4.8%
1
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
253
100.0%
197
100.0%
21

732


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 77.5%
62
80.6%
179
77.3%
174
69.7%
106
39.3%
42
71.6%
563
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 15.0%
12
14.9%
33
14.2%
32
16.4%
25
40.2%
43
18.4%
145
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 5.0%
4
3.2%
7
7.1%
16
9.9%
15
16.8%
18
7.6%
60
NEITHER 2.5%
2
1.4%
3
1.3%
3
3.9%
6
3.7%
4
2.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
222
100.0%
225
100.0%
152
100.0%
107

786


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 88.5%
23
71.9%
69
68.2%
30
62.8%
49
64.4%
58
68.6%
229
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 3.8%
1
16.7%
16
18.2%
8
25.6%
20
25.6%
23
20.4%
68
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 3.8%
1
8.3%
8
9.1%
4
10.3%
8
7.8%
7
8.4%
28
NEITHER 3.8%
1
3.1%
3
4.5%
2
1.3%
1
2.2%
2
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
96
100.0%
44
100.0%
78
100.0%
90

334

Bookmark and Share