Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DRINK

Do you, yourself, ever have occasion to use alcoholic beverages such as liquor, wine, or beer, or are you a total abstainer?
  1) Abstainer
  2) Drink
  3) Refused to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Abstainer 354 41.8% 41.8% -1.16
Drink 487 57.5% 99.3% .81
Refused to answer 6 .7% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
Abstainer 29.3%
29
34.4%
121
47.9%
127
59.2%
71
41.6%
348
Drink 67.7%
67
65.3%
230
51.7%
137
40.8%
49
57.8%
483
Refused to answer 3.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
352
100.0%
265
100.0%
120

836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Abstainer 32.4%
118
48.9%
236
41.8%
354
Drink 66.2%
241
50.9%
246
57.5%
487
Refused to answer 1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
483

847


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Abstainer 58.9%
43
52.0%
119
40.8%
91
30.5%
96
41.5%
349
Drink 39.7%
29
47.2%
108
57.8%
129
69.5%
219
57.7%
485
Refused to answer 1.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
229
100.0%
223
100.0%
315

840


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Abstainer 39.3%
260
54.3%
57
50.0%
4
44.3%
27
41.6%
348
Drink 60.0%
397
45.7%
48
50.0%
4
54.1%
33
57.7%
482
Refused to answer 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
61

836


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Abstainer 40.1%
111
48.2%
144
32.8%
59
43.2%
19
41.6%
333
Drink 59.6%
165
51.2%
153
66.7%
120
56.8%
25
57.9%
463
Refused to answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
299
100.0%
180
100.0%
44

800


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Abstainer 45.6%
214
44.4%
64
31.7%
39
21.4%
3
45.2%
14
26.0%
13
41.8%
347
Drink 53.3%
250
54.9%
79
68.3%
84
78.6%
11
54.8%
17
74.0%
37
57.5%
478
Refused to answer 1.1%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
144
100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

831

Bookmark and Share