Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MJEWNON

How about marriage between Jews and non-Jews? Do you approve or disapprove of those?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  3) Depends [Volunteered]
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 650 76.7% 76.7% -.5
Disapprove 64 7.6% 84.3% .49
Depends [Volunteered] 36 4.3% 88.5% 1.48
Don't know/No answer 97 11.5% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-44 45-64 65 or older TOTAL
Approve 86.9%
86
81.3%
286
75.1%
199
60.8%
73
77.0%
644
Disapprove 8.1%
8
5.7%
20
6.8%
18
14.2%
17
7.5%
63
Depends [Volunteered] 1.0%
1
3.7%
13
5.3%
14
6.7%
8
4.3%
36
Don't know/No answer 4.0%
4
9.4%
33
12.8%
34
18.3%
22
11.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
352
100.0%
265
100.0%
120

836


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 78.3%
285
75.6%
365
76.7%
650
Disapprove 7.4%
27
7.7%
37
7.6%
64
Depends [Volunteered] 4.1%
15
4.3%
21
4.3%
36
Don't know/No answer 10.2%
37
12.4%
60
11.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
483

847


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Approve 54.8%
40
70.7%
162
78.9%
176
85.4%
269
77.0%
647
Disapprove 11.0%
8
10.9%
25
6.7%
15
4.4%
14
7.4%
62
Depends [Volunteered] 4.1%
3
4.4%
10
5.4%
12
3.5%
11
4.3%
36
Don't know/No answer 30.1%
22
14.0%
32
9.0%
20
6.7%
21
11.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
229
100.0%
223
100.0%
315

840


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African American Native American/American Indian Other TOTAL
Approve 76.0%
503
78.1%
82
37.5%
3
86.9%
53
76.7%
641
Disapprove 7.9%
52
8.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.5%
63
Depends [Volunteered] 4.7%
31
1.9%
2
25.0%
2
1.6%
1
4.3%
36
Don't know/No answer 11.5%
76
11.4%
12
37.5%
3
8.2%
5
11.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
61

836


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Approve 78.3%
217
73.9%
221
80.6%
145
70.5%
31
76.8%
614
Disapprove 9.7%
27
7.0%
21
5.0%
9
6.8%
3
7.5%
60
Depends [Volunteered] 4.3%
12
4.3%
13
2.8%
5
6.8%
3
4.1%
33
Don't know/No answer 7.6%
21
14.7%
44
11.7%
21
15.9%
7
11.6%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
299
100.0%
180
100.0%
44

800


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Mainline Protestant Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Approve 73.3%
344
70.8%
102
87.8%
108
92.9%
13
87.1%
27
84.0%
42
76.5%
636
Disapprove 8.7%
41
8.3%
12
3.3%
4
7.1%
1
9.7%
3
4.0%
2
7.6%
63
Depends [Volunteered] 6.2%
29
4.2%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
36
Don't know/No answer 11.7%
55
16.7%
24
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
12.0%
6
11.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
144
100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
50

831

Bookmark and Share