Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWSPNSH

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- The reason that the Jews have had so much trouble is because the Lord has been punishing them for their unfaithfulness
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 191 21.2% 21.2% -1.43
Probably true 148 16.5% 37.7% -.76
Probably not true 134 14.9% 52.6% -.1
Definitely not true 187 20.8% 73.4% .56
Don't know 239 26.6% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 33.6%
45
20.5%
42
18.7%
42
15.4%
37
20.6%
7
20.6%
173
Probably true 14.9%
20
21.5%
44
18.2%
41
12.9%
31
8.8%
3
16.6%
139
Probably not true 7.5%
10
14.1%
29
15.1%
34
22.1%
53
11.8%
4
15.5%
130
Definitely not true 11.9%
16
14.6%
30
23.6%
53
27.5%
66
35.3%
12
21.1%
177
Don't know 32.1%
43
29.3%
60
24.4%
55
22.1%
53
23.5%
8
26.1%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
205
100.0%
225
100.0%
240
100.0%
34

838


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 21.5%
96
20.8%
92
21.2%
188
Probably true 17.5%
78
15.6%
69
16.6%
147
Probably not true 16.4%
73
13.8%
61
15.1%
134
Definitely not true 20.4%
91
21.0%
93
20.7%
184
Don't know 24.2%
108
28.7%
127
26.5%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
442

888


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 21.2%
154
7.7%
3
14.8%
4
28.2%
24
21.0%
185
Probably true 16.9%
123
23.1%
9
3.7%
1
15.3%
13
16.6%
146
Probably not true 16.2%
118
12.8%
5
18.5%
5
5.9%
5
15.1%
133
Definitely not true 20.2%
147
35.9%
14
18.5%
5
22.4%
19
21.0%
185
Don't know 25.5%
186
20.5%
8
44.4%
12
28.2%
24
26.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
39
100.0%
27
100.0%
85

879


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Definitely true 34.1%
42
24.1%
39
20.6%
71
11.0%
12
14.6%
21
21.0%
185
Probably true 16.3%
20
16.0%
26
18.8%
65
14.7%
16
13.2%
19
16.5%
146
Probably not true 7.3%
9
11.7%
19
13.9%
48
22.0%
24
22.9%
33
15.1%
133
Definitely not true 8.9%
11
16.0%
26
21.7%
75
28.4%
31
29.9%
43
21.1%
186
Don't know 33.3%
41
32.1%
52
24.9%
86
23.9%
26
19.4%
28
26.4%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
162
100.0%
345
100.0%
109
100.0%
144

883


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 18.2%
2
12.9%
20
10.8%
18
22.2%
74
33.8%
71
21.1%
185
Probably true 0.0%
0
12.3%
19
20.4%
34
17.4%
58
16.7%
35
16.6%
146
Probably not true 18.2%
2
17.4%
27
18.6%
31
16.2%
54
8.6%
18
15.1%
132
Definitely not true 36.4%
4
32.9%
51
24.0%
40
18.9%
63
12.4%
26
21.0%
184
Don't know 27.3%
3
24.5%
38
26.3%
44
25.4%
85
28.6%
60
26.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
155
100.0%
167
100.0%
334
100.0%
210

877

Bookmark and Share