Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CRUXJES

Which one of the following groups do you think was most responsible for crucifying Christ?
  1) The Romans
  2) The Greeks
  3) The Jews
  4) The Christians
  5) Other (please write in):
  6) None of these
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Romans 150 15.8% 15.8% -1.35
The Greeks 1 .1% 15.9% -.77
The Jews 637 67.1% 83% -.18
The Christians 4 .4% 83.5% .41
Other (please write in): 13 1.4% 84.8% 1
None of these 20 2.1% 86.9% 1.59
Don't know 124 13.1% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
The Romans 15.2%
22
15.7%
33
15.3%
36
17.1%
42
19.4%
7
16.0%
140
The Greeks 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
The Jews 69.0%
100
72.4%
152
68.2%
161
63.8%
157
63.9%
23
67.9%
593
The Christians 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Other (please write in): 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
None of these 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
2.1%
5
2.0%
5
5.6%
2
2.1%
18
Don't know 12.4%
18
9.5%
20
12.7%
30
13.4%
33
11.1%
4
12.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
210
100.0%
236
100.0%
246
100.0%
36

873


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Romans 14.6%
67
16.7%
80
15.7%
147
The Greeks 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
The Jews 66.4%
304
68.0%
325
67.2%
629
The Christians 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
Other (please write in): 1.5%
7
1.3%
6
1.4%
13
None of these 2.8%
13
1.3%
6
2.0%
19
Don't know 14.0%
64
12.3%
59
13.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
478

936


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
The Romans 15.7%
118
17.5%
7
13.8%
4
19.4%
19
16.1%
148
The Greeks 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
The Jews 67.5%
508
60.0%
24
75.9%
22
67.3%
66
67.4%
620
The Christians 0.1%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
Other (please write in): 1.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
None of these 1.9%
14
7.5%
3
3.4%
1
1.0%
1
2.1%
19
Don't know 13.0%
98
12.5%
5
6.9%
2
11.2%
11
12.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
98

920


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
The Romans 12.1%
17
12.7%
22
18.5%
66
17.9%
20
15.3%
23
15.9%
148
The Greeks 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
The Jews 70.0%
98
68.8%
119
66.6%
237
69.6%
78
63.3%
95
67.3%
627
The Christians 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
4
Other (please write in): 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.9%
1
2.7%
4
1.4%
13
None of these 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
2.7%
3
5.3%
8
1.8%
17
Don't know 15.7%
22
15.6%
27
12.9%
46
7.1%
8
12.0%
18
13.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
356
100.0%
112
100.0%
150

931


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
The Romans 18.2%
2
17.7%
28
17.3%
29
14.7%
52
14.9%
35
15.8%
146
The Greeks 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
The Jews 72.7%
8
63.3%
100
65.5%
110
69.1%
244
68.5%
161
67.4%
623
The Christians 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
Other (please write in): 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.4%
4
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
13
None of these 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
3.0%
5
1.4%
5
0.9%
2
1.9%
18
Don't know 9.1%
1
12.7%
20
10.7%
18
13.0%
46
14.9%
35
13.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
158
100.0%
168
100.0%
353
100.0%
235

925

Bookmark and Share