Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DARWIN

Do you tend to agree or disagree with Darwin's theory of evolution, which maintains that human beings evolved from lower forms of animal life over many millions of years?
  1) The theory is almost certainly true
  2) The theory is probably true
  3) The theory is probably false
  4) The theory could not possibly be true
  5) I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The theory is almost certainly true 41 4.4% 4.4% -2.58
The theory is probably true 127 13.5% 17.9% -1.56
The theory is probably false 148 15.7% 33.6% -.54
The theory could not possibly be true 541 57.5% 91.1% .48
I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before 84 8.9% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true 1.4%
2
4.3%
9
2.1%
5
7.0%
17
13.9%
5
4.4%
38
The theory is probably true 7.7%
11
11.9%
25
14.8%
35
18.9%
46
19.4%
7
14.3%
124
The theory is probably false 15.4%
22
12.4%
26
16.5%
39
17.6%
43
19.4%
7
15.7%
137
The theory could not possibly be true 66.4%
95
61.4%
129
56.5%
134
50.0%
122
47.2%
17
57.1%
497
I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before 9.1%
13
10.0%
21
10.1%
24
6.6%
16
0.0%
0
8.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
210
100.0%
237
100.0%
244
100.0%
36

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true 6.6%
30
1.9%
9
4.2%
39
The theory is probably true 16.8%
77
10.6%
50
13.7%
127
The theory is probably false 15.7%
72
15.0%
71
15.4%
143
The theory could not possibly be true 52.0%
238
63.6%
300
57.8%
538
I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before 9.0%
41
8.9%
42
8.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
472

930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true 4.1%
31
17.5%
7
3.4%
1
1.0%
1
4.4%
40
The theory is probably true 14.9%
112
12.5%
5
10.3%
3
7.2%
7
13.8%
127
The theory is probably false 15.4%
116
15.0%
6
24.1%
7
14.4%
14
15.6%
143
The theory could not possibly be true 57.0%
428
47.5%
19
51.7%
15
70.1%
68
57.8%
530
I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before 8.5%
64
7.5%
3
10.3%
3
7.2%
7
8.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
97

917


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
2.0%
7
7.1%
8
12.9%
19
4.2%
39
The theory is probably true 8.8%
12
6.4%
11
12.3%
44
18.8%
21
26.5%
39
13.7%
127
The theory is probably false 10.3%
14
13.3%
23
15.4%
55
20.5%
23
20.4%
30
15.7%
145
The theory could not possibly be true 69.9%
95
64.2%
111
61.6%
220
48.2%
54
36.1%
53
57.6%
533
I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before 11.0%
15
13.3%
23
8.7%
31
5.4%
6
4.1%
6
8.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
173
100.0%
357
100.0%
112
100.0%
147

925


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
The theory is almost certainly true 9.1%
1
8.9%
14
7.1%
12
2.5%
9
1.7%
4
4.4%
40
The theory is probably true 9.1%
1
16.6%
26
15.5%
26
14.7%
52
9.1%
21
13.7%
126
The theory is probably false 9.1%
1
14.6%
23
20.8%
35
15.6%
55
12.6%
29
15.6%
143
The theory could not possibly be true 63.6%
7
54.8%
86
47.0%
79
56.4%
199
69.1%
159
57.7%
530
I don't really know or I haven't thought much about this before 9.1%
1
5.1%
8
9.5%
16
10.8%
38
7.4%
17
8.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
168
100.0%
353
100.0%
230

919

Bookmark and Share