Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IREGPRAY

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Praying irregularly or not at all
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 457 50.1% 50.1% -.78
Fairly serious 314 34.4% 84.5% .28
Not very serious 81 8.9% 93.4% 1.33
Scarcely matters at all 41 4.5% 97.9% 2.39
Can't decide 19 2.1% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 69.1%
94
48.0%
97
47.9%
112
40.0%
96
50.0%
17
49.2%
416
Fairly serious 23.5%
32
39.6%
80
34.6%
81
39.6%
95
29.4%
10
35.2%
298
Not very serious 2.9%
4
8.9%
18
12.0%
28
10.8%
26
5.9%
2
9.2%
78
Scarcely matters at all 2.2%
3
2.0%
4
3.4%
8
7.5%
18
14.7%
5
4.5%
38
Can't decide 2.2%
3
1.5%
3
2.1%
5
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
202
100.0%
234
100.0%
240
100.0%
34

846


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 38.2%
169
61.9%
286
50.3%
455
Fairly serious 40.5%
179
28.4%
131
34.3%
310
Not very serious 12.7%
56
5.4%
25
9.0%
81
Scarcely matters at all 6.1%
27
2.6%
12
4.3%
39
Can't decide 2.5%
11
1.7%
8
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
462

904


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 47.2%
346
37.8%
14
69.0%
20
67.0%
63
49.6%
443
Fairly serious 36.6%
268
32.4%
12
24.1%
7
25.5%
24
34.8%
311
Not very serious 10.0%
73
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
9.1%
81
Scarcely matters at all 4.2%
31
10.8%
4
3.4%
1
4.3%
4
4.5%
40
Can't decide 2.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.1%
2
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
94

893


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 63.6%
84
55.8%
92
49.6%
174
43.5%
47
37.7%
55
50.1%
452
Fairly serious 28.8%
38
32.1%
53
34.5%
121
43.5%
47
37.0%
54
34.7%
313
Not very serious 5.3%
7
6.1%
10
9.7%
34
10.2%
11
13.0%
19
9.0%
81
Scarcely matters at all 0.8%
1
4.2%
7
4.0%
14
2.8%
3
8.9%
13
4.2%
38
Can't decide 1.5%
2
1.8%
3
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
165
100.0%
351
100.0%
108
100.0%
146

902


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 72.7%
8
34.4%
54
40.4%
67
52.7%
184
64.6%
137
50.3%
450
Fairly serious 9.1%
1
45.2%
71
39.8%
66
33.2%
116
25.9%
55
34.5%
309
Not very serious 9.1%
1
15.3%
24
10.8%
18
8.0%
28
3.8%
8
8.8%
79
Scarcely matters at all 9.1%
1
3.2%
5
6.0%
10
4.6%
16
3.3%
7
4.4%
39
Can't decide 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.0%
5
1.4%
5
2.4%
5
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
157
100.0%
166
100.0%
349
100.0%
212

895

Bookmark and Share