Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWDISCR

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Discriminating against Jews
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 394 44.4% 44.4% -.84
Fairly serious 281 31.6% 76% .01
Not very serious 98 11% 87% .86
Scarcely matters at all 58 6.5% 93.6% 1.7
Can't decide 57 6.4% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 51.1%
67
43.5%
87
43.7%
101
37.7%
89
51.5%
17
43.4%
361
Fairly serious 26.7%
35
33.0%
66
30.7%
71
36.9%
87
24.2%
8
32.1%
267
Not very serious 6.9%
9
12.5%
25
12.1%
28
12.7%
30
12.1%
4
11.6%
96
Scarcely matters at all 6.9%
9
3.5%
7
5.6%
13
9.3%
22
6.1%
2
6.4%
53
Can't decide 8.4%
11
7.5%
15
7.8%
18
3.4%
8
6.1%
2
6.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
200
100.0%
231
100.0%
236
100.0%
33

831


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 40.8%
179
48.0%
211
44.4%
390
Fairly serious 30.8%
135
32.5%
143
31.6%
278
Not very serious 14.4%
63
8.0%
35
11.1%
98
Scarcely matters at all 8.4%
37
4.3%
19
6.4%
56
Can't decide 5.7%
25
7.3%
32
6.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
440

879


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 42.0%
302
45.9%
17
55.2%
16
57.0%
49
44.1%
384
Fairly serious 32.3%
232
35.1%
13
41.4%
12
22.1%
19
31.7%
276
Not very serious 11.8%
85
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
9
11.3%
98
Scarcely matters at all 7.5%
54
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
6.7%
58
Can't decide 6.4%
46
5.4%
2
3.4%
1
7.0%
6
6.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
86

871


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Very serious 49.6%
60
46.3%
74
42.5%
147
42.1%
45
43.4%
63
44.3%
389
Fairly serious 20.7%
25
26.9%
43
34.4%
119
34.6%
37
36.6%
53
31.5%
277
Not very serious 13.2%
16
10.0%
16
10.4%
36
14.0%
15
10.3%
15
11.1%
98
Scarcely matters at all 5.0%
6
8.8%
14
5.8%
20
8.4%
9
6.2%
9
6.6%
58
Can't decide 11.6%
14
8.1%
13
6.9%
24
0.9%
1
3.4%
5
6.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
160
100.0%
346
100.0%
107
100.0%
145

879


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 10.0%
1
41.0%
64
44.8%
74
45.0%
152
48.0%
97
44.5%
388
Fairly serious 30.0%
3
36.5%
57
35.2%
58
29.3%
99
29.2%
59
31.7%
276
Not very serious 40.0%
4
9.0%
14
8.5%
14
12.7%
43
10.9%
22
11.1%
97
Scarcely matters at all 0.0%
0
6.4%
10
4.8%
8
7.1%
24
6.4%
13
6.3%
55
Can't decide 20.0%
2
7.1%
11
6.7%
11
5.9%
20
5.4%
11
6.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
156
100.0%
165
100.0%
338
100.0%
202

871

Bookmark and Share