Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWSGIVE

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- Jews are rather generous and tend to give a great deal of money to charities
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 203 24.6% 24.6% -1.45
Somewhat 325 39.4% 64.1% -.15
No 296 35.9% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
34
20.2%
39
24.4%
52
25.0%
57
24.2%
8
24.4%
190
Somewhat 33.9%
38
43.0%
83
37.1%
79
39.0%
89
39.4%
13
38.8%
302
No 35.7%
40
36.8%
71
38.5%
82
36.0%
82
36.4%
12
36.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
193
100.0%
213
100.0%
228
100.0%
33

779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
106
24.5%
95
24.7%
201
Somewhat 38.2%
163
40.2%
156
39.1%
319
No 37.0%
158
35.3%
137
36.2%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
388

815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
162
25.7%
9
12.0%
3
29.6%
21
24.1%
195
Somewhat 39.0%
264
40.0%
14
48.0%
12
43.7%
31
39.7%
321
No 37.1%
251
34.3%
12
40.0%
10
26.8%
19
36.1%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
35
100.0%
25
100.0%
71

808


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
28
20.3%
28
24.6%
81
24.0%
24
27.9%
39
24.6%
200
Somewhat 34.9%
37
44.2%
61
37.4%
123
44.0%
44
37.1%
52
39.0%
317
No 38.7%
41
35.5%
49
38.0%
125
32.0%
32
35.0%
49
36.4%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
138
100.0%
329
100.0%
100
100.0%
140

813


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
12.1%
18
21.2%
33
29.5%
93
30.7%
54
24.7%
199
Somewhat 9.1%
1
40.9%
61
35.3%
55
37.5%
118
46.0%
81
39.2%
316
No 81.8%
9
47.0%
70
43.6%
68
33.0%
104
23.3%
41
36.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
149
100.0%
156
100.0%
315
100.0%
176

807

Bookmark and Share