Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (Salt Lake City Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWHNSTY

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- Jews are more likely than others to engage in shady or questionable business practices
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 94 11.4% 11.4% -2.22
Somewhat 195 23.7% 35.1% -.77
No 535 64.9% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$25K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
18
9.1%
17
9.5%
21
11.7%
27
20.0%
7
11.6%
90
Somewhat 18.9%
20
20.4%
38
25.3%
56
22.5%
52
31.4%
11
22.7%
177
No 64.2%
68
70.4%
131
65.2%
144
65.8%
152
48.6%
17
65.7%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
186
100.0%
221
100.0%
231
100.0%
35

779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
60
8.7%
34
11.5%
94
Somewhat 22.6%
96
24.6%
96
23.5%
192
No 63.3%
269
66.8%
261
65.0%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
391

816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
83
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
9
11.5%
93
Somewhat 23.5%
160
17.6%
6
20.0%
5
30.0%
21
23.7%
192
No 64.3%
437
79.4%
27
80.0%
20
57.1%
40
64.8%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
34
100.0%
25
100.0%
70

809


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Coll TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
21
12.7%
17
9.6%
32
6.8%
7
11.3%
16
11.4%
93
Somewhat 25.5%
26
26.1%
35
24.0%
80
13.6%
14
25.4%
36
23.4%
191
No 53.9%
55
61.2%
82
66.5%
222
79.6%
82
63.4%
90
65.2%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
134
100.0%
334
100.0%
103
100.0%
142

815


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 20-30 31-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
2
3.3%
5
11.1%
18
13.1%
41
15.2%
26
11.4%
92
Somewhat 9.1%
1
17.3%
26
21.6%
35
26.8%
84
24.6%
42
23.3%
188
No 72.7%
8
79.3%
119
67.3%
109
60.2%
189
60.2%
103
65.3%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
150
100.0%
162
100.0%
314
100.0%
171

808

Bookmark and Share